KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

大型医疗设备配置证

English translation: license for acquisition of large-scale medical equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大型医疗设备配置证
English translation:license for acquisition of large-scale medical equipment
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:23 Oct 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / radiopharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 大型医疗设备配置证
大型医疗设备配置证

Is there a standard English term for this?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
license for large-size medical facilities [equipment] allocation
Explanation:
"Allocation" for "配置" (!)

FYI:

中華醫學雜誌981242 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]NATIONAL MEDICAL JOURNAL OF CHINA 1998年第12期, 科技期刊 ... 醫用設備配置與應用管理暫行辦法》,可有效地遏制大型醫療設備配置失控,減少醫療設備資源的浪費。 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/zhyx/98124... - Similar pages


中華醫院管理雜誌030320 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]唐山市大型醫療設備配置情況調查. Investigation of large-size medical facility allocation in Tangshan City. 唐啟群 侯淑蓮 陳曉星 李建立 畢秀玲 李石玉 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/ZHYYGL/zhy... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]

Service GuideInstructions of Application for Allocation or Update of Large-size Medical Equipment ... staff and necessary facilities, upon the approval, ...
www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/ServiceforBusiness/ch... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Assessing Government Health Expenditure in ChinaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is the government subsidy to compensate the medical facilities for their ... ensure the allocation efficiency of government health subsidy and the benefit ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Resources/502734-1129734318233/governmenthealthexpenditureandNHA-final.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-21 19:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is indeed "allocation" (!):

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:vrEFqwP5WPAJ:www.moh.gov...

大型医用设备配置与使用管理办法


第一章 总 则

第一条 为合理配置和有效使用大型医用设备,控制卫生费用过快增长,维护患者权益, 促进卫生事业的健康发展,根据《中共中央、国务院关于卫生改革与发展的决定》、国务院转发的国务院体改办等八部门《关于城镇医药卫生体制改革的指导意见》及《国务院办公厅关于保留部分非行政许可审批项目的通知》制定本办法。

第六条 大型医用设备的管理实行配置规划和配置证制度。甲类大型医用设备的配置许可证由国务院卫生行政部门颁发;乙类大型医用设备的配置许可证由省级卫生行政部门颁发。

第二章 配置规划

第九条 国务院卫生行政部门会同国家发展和改革委员会,依据我国国民经济的发展、医学科学技术的进步,以及社会多层次医疗服务需求,编制甲类大型医用设备的配置规划和提出乙类大型医用设备配置规划指导意见。

第十条 省级卫生行政部门会同省级有关部门根据国务院卫生行政部门下发的乙类大型医用设备配置规划指导意见,结合本地区卫生资源配置标准制定乙类大型医用设备配置规划,报国务院卫生行政部门核准后实施。

第十一条 国务院卫生行政部门委托中介组织对大型医用设备的先进性、经济性和适宜性进行专业技术论证,定期发布阶梯配置入选机型,指导配置工作。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-21 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

装置 is "installation" (which I hesitated to suggest) -- what the regulations says (in the last references) is allowing medical institutions to buy stuffs... I also came across this "配置" thing in my own text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-21 21:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipment --

Service GuideInstructions of Application for Allocation or Update of Large-size Medical Equipment ... staff and necessary facilities, upon the approval, ...
www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/ServiceforBusiness/ch... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
In my text, "配置" means to buy/acquire something. Hence, I am going with "acquisition". IMHO, "disposition" is a wrong term used on many Chinese websites. This term means to dispose of something, so how can it be "配置"? "Allocation" does not work in my case as well, as it does not fit the context. Anyway, I still thank all of you for your help. Much appreciated...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1license for large-size medical facilities [equipment] allocation
Naikei Wong
4license for large-sized medical instrument and equipment
pkchan
3 +1permit for large-scale medical equipment
wherestip
3 -1设备配置 = equipment disposition; equipment allocation
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permit for large-scale medical equipment


Explanation:
It seems to be a differentiation mostly used by the Chinese as you can see by these search results.

::: ACMR :::Research on demand for large-scale medical equipment of Chinese hospitals for a well-known international medical equipment manufacturer. ...
btob.acmr.com.cn/English/market2.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Mass Casualty IncidentsTo develop a Rapid Response Team (RRT); To facilitate the donation and delivery of large scale medical equipment from developed nations to medical providers ...
www.jems.com/mci/articles/111059/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


JEMS.com - NewsTo facilitate the donation and delivery of large scale medical equipment from developed nations to medical providers in developing countries ...
www.jems.com/news/14682 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Major Hospitals in the CityThe hospital owns large-scale medical equipment valued over RMB 70000000, such as NMR, advanced spiral CT, DSA, 800mA remote-controlled digital ...
english.ningbo.gov.cn/art/2006/03/02/art_373_6445.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


CHINA TIBET INFORMATION CENTER... few large-scale medical equipment. After the efforts made by director Li, the number of medical equipments of the hospital has been greatly increased. ...
www.tibet.cn/english/news/2004-3-25/News02004325151210.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NK

neutral  chica nueva: but you need three permits for these machines: 配置证/许可证/上岗证-> 配置 cannot be omitted?
14 hrs
  -> Lesley, I disagree with you. A permit in the western sense means all of the above, the further research of Naikei proves that permit is what 配置证 means. It is more precise to additionally use the term "acquisition" like weiwei decided upon though.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license for large-sized medical instrument and equipment


Explanation:
Here is the "China's way":
大型=large-sized
医疗=medical
设备=instrument
配置=equipment (not allocation)
证=license

[PDF] China Law & PolicyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
货物出口许可证管理办法. Issuing Authority:. Ministry of Commerce (“MOFCOM”). Date of Issuance: ... 大型医用设备配置与使用管理办法. Issuing Authority: ...
www.omm.com/webdata/content/publications/clp20050115.pdf


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: equipment = 设备(名词) equip = 配备? ...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
license for large-size medical facilities [equipment] allocation


Explanation:
"Allocation" for "配置" (!)

FYI:

中華醫學雜誌981242 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]NATIONAL MEDICAL JOURNAL OF CHINA 1998年第12期, 科技期刊 ... 醫用設備配置與應用管理暫行辦法》,可有效地遏制大型醫療設備配置失控,減少醫療設備資源的浪費。 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/zhyx/98124... - Similar pages


中華醫院管理雜誌030320 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]唐山市大型醫療設備配置情況調查. Investigation of large-size medical facility allocation in Tangshan City. 唐啟群 侯淑蓮 陳曉星 李建立 畢秀玲 李石玉 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/ZHYYGL/zhy... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]

Service GuideInstructions of Application for Allocation or Update of Large-size Medical Equipment ... staff and necessary facilities, upon the approval, ...
www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/ServiceforBusiness/ch... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Assessing Government Health Expenditure in ChinaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is the government subsidy to compensate the medical facilities for their ... ensure the allocation efficiency of government health subsidy and the benefit ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Resources/502734-1129734318233/governmenthealthexpenditureandNHA-final.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-21 19:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is indeed "allocation" (!):

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:vrEFqwP5WPAJ:www.moh.gov...

大型医用设备配置与使用管理办法


第一章 总 则

第一条 为合理配置和有效使用大型医用设备,控制卫生费用过快增长,维护患者权益, 促进卫生事业的健康发展,根据《中共中央、国务院关于卫生改革与发展的决定》、国务院转发的国务院体改办等八部门《关于城镇医药卫生体制改革的指导意见》及《国务院办公厅关于保留部分非行政许可审批项目的通知》制定本办法。

第六条 大型医用设备的管理实行配置规划和配置证制度。甲类大型医用设备的配置许可证由国务院卫生行政部门颁发;乙类大型医用设备的配置许可证由省级卫生行政部门颁发。

第二章 配置规划

第九条 国务院卫生行政部门会同国家发展和改革委员会,依据我国国民经济的发展、医学科学技术的进步,以及社会多层次医疗服务需求,编制甲类大型医用设备的配置规划和提出乙类大型医用设备配置规划指导意见。

第十条 省级卫生行政部门会同省级有关部门根据国务院卫生行政部门下发的乙类大型医用设备配置规划指导意见,结合本地区卫生资源配置标准制定乙类大型医用设备配置规划,报国务院卫生行政部门核准后实施。

第十一条 国务院卫生行政部门委托中介组织对大型医用设备的先进性、经济性和适宜性进行专业技术论证,定期发布阶梯配置入选机型,指导配置工作。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-21 19:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

装置 is "installation" (which I hesitated to suggest) -- what the regulations says (in the last references) is allowing medical institutions to buy stuffs... I also came across this "配置" thing in my own text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-21 21:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipment --

Service GuideInstructions of Application for Allocation or Update of Large-size Medical Equipment ... staff and necessary facilities, upon the approval, ...
www.shanghai.gov.cn/shanghai/node8059/ServiceforBusiness/ch... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
In my text, "配置" means to buy/acquire something. Hence, I am going with "acquisition". IMHO, "disposition" is a wrong term used on many Chinese websites. This term means to dispose of something, so how can it be "配置"? "Allocation" does not work in my case as well, as it does not fit the context. Anyway, I still thank all of you for your help. Much appreciated...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree "配置" should be a verb instead of a noun here. I am thinking of using "installation" instead of "allocation". What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or disposition
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley. SFDA has one and only one mentioning of "disposition" in some translation. Unfortunrately it doesn't seem to work in every case. Cheers

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
设备配置 = equipment disposition; equipment allocation


Explanation:
设备配置 = equipment disposition; equipment allocation(Google)
[3 permits are required:
中国辐射卫生2001年3月第10卷第1期Chin J Radial Health.M曲2001.Val ... - [ Translate this page ]大型医用设备必须办理《大型医用设备配置许可it)(以下称“配置证”)和《大型医用设备应用许可证'(以下称“许可证”),操作人员必须持《大型医用设备上岗人员技术合格证>(以下称上岗证”)。考虑到cT机在数量分布、应用范围和公众影响面上的优势,卫生部决定大型 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/97622x/2001/010/001/yy07_r14_5149419.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-22 18:13:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

disposition = proper or orderly arrangement (Collins Concise English Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-22 18:15:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'to dispose' and 'to dispose of' have two different meanings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-10-23 06:32:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

disposition:

塔北地区负压钻井设备配置UBD Equipments Disposition in Tabei Area.:
万家寨水电站主要机电设备配置及其特点The Disposition of the Main Electrical Equipment in Wanjiazhai Hydraulic Power Plant and its Main Feature.:
In the Disposition of Medical Equipment. Wang ying Wang guo-hong. 医疗设备配置,是医院设备管理的重要环节。提高医疗设备管理水平,就要在医疗设备配置上正确处理好八个关系。 :
重庆市高校教学设备配置与使用现状调查. Investigation on Situation of Disposition and Use of the Teachin g Facilities and Equipments in Chongqing's Universities. :

塔北地区负压钻井设备配置 - [ Translate this page ]塔北地区负压钻井设备配置UBD Equipments Disposition in Tabei Area. 李梦刚 杨春国 负压钻井地面设备配置是否合理是顺利进行负压钻井的关键,不同的油区可能需要采用不同的负压设备配置方案.针对塔北地区地层特点,给出了适合地层特点的负压钻井设备配置 ...

scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=syztjs200104019 - Similar pages
万家寨水电站主要机电设备配置及其特点 - [ Translate this page ]万家寨水电站主要机电设备配置及其特点The Disposition of the Main Electrical Equipment in Wanjiazhai Hydraulic Power Plant and its Main Feature. 闫国福 王仲仁 郑淑华 龚长年 林霞 支余庆 结合当地自然条件的特点,在设计选型和设备采购中选择了 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=nmgdljs200004005 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]


[PDF] 第14卷第1期2001年2月广东电力GUANGDONG ELECTRIC POWER Vo1.14 No 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
关键词:无人值守变电站;蹄舍自动化;设计原则;设备配置中圈分类号:TM63;TP202;文献标识码:B On design and disposition of umnanned substations DENG Hong-xiang (Xinhui Power Bureau.Xinhui,Guangdong 529000,China) Abstract;W ith the ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tm/95887x/2001/014/001/gc06_tm3_5132795.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]


医疗装备000306 - [ Translate this page ]In the Disposition of Medical Equipment. Wang ying Wang guo-hong. 医疗设备配置,是医院设备管理的重要环节。提高医疗设备管理水平,就要在医疗设备配置上正确处理好八个关系。 1.实际需要与资金不足的关系:随着医学技术的不断发展,医院赖以生存的 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/ylzb/ylzb2... - Similar pages

重庆大学学报(社会科学版)010440 - [ Translate this page ]重庆市高校教学设备配置与使用现状调查. Investigation on Situation of Disposition and Use of the Teachin g Facilities and Equipments in Chongqing's Universities. 蒋宇红. 摘要:本研究基于对重庆市24所不同类型高校的教学设备配置与使用现状的 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/cqdxxb-shk... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-10-23 06:43:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

allocation:

广西百色水利枢纽砂石系统设备配置与安装 Allocation and Installation for Equipment of Sand Gravel System in Baise Key Water Control Project of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region.:
上海地铁四号线修复工艺及设备配置Repair Technique and Equipment Allocation of Shanghai Subway No.4 Line:
绍了国际社会大型医用设备配置和管理方面的经验和做法, to introduce the experience in the allocation and equipment:
砂石路养护机械化机械配置. Machinery Allocation Scheme of Sand Pavement Maintenance. :
数控设备配置分析Analysis on Allocation of CNC Facilities:
我们对唐山市二级甲等以上医院的大型医疗设备配置情况进行调查,以便为合理配置大型医疗设备提供依据Large-size medical facility;Allocation:

广西百色水利枢纽砂石系统设备配置与安装 - [ Translate this page ]广西百色水利枢纽砂石系统设备配置与安装Allocation and Installation for Equipment of Sand Gravel System in Baise Key Water Control Project of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region. 张小琴 ZHANG Xiaoqin 百色水利枢纽工程位于广西郁江上游的右江上, ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=jsjxjsygl200507020 - Similar pages


上海地铁四号线修复工艺及设备配置 - [ Translate this page ]首页->工业技术->建筑科学->建设机械技术与管理->2004年第12期->上海地铁四号线修复工艺及设备配置. 上海地铁四号线修复工艺及设备配置Repair Technique and Equipment Allocation of Shanghai Subway No.4 Line ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=jsjxjsygl200412011 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]


医疗装备000111 - [ Translate this page ]摘要〕 本文使用文献评阅(Lierature Review)的方法介绍了国际社会大型医用设备配置和管理方面的经验和做法,总结出了七个特点。 ... Abstract:Literature review method was employed to introduce the experience in the allocation and equipment ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/ylzb/ylzb2... - Similar pages


筑路机械化与施工机械化990227 - [ Translate this page ]关键词:砂石路养护机械化机械配置. Machinery Allocation Scheme of Sand Pavement Maintenance. This paper discusses the using status and ... 2.3 砂石路养护机械化设备的配置 (1) 公路养护机械功率装备值 按公式N2=n2b2 kW/km,而n2=7.5f2计算。 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zljxysgjxh... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]


[PDF] 管理技术Managing Skil 数控设备配置分析田朝勃李水清郝延梅(正泰电气 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
关键词:数控设备配置收益Analysis on Allocation of CNC Facilities TIAN Zhaobo,LI Shuiqing,HAO Yanmei (Chint Electric Co.,Ltd.,Shanghai 200233,CHN) Abstract:Following the general practice of the modern facility management and the ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/tg/94897a/2004/000/010/gc100_tg5_11039536.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] 172 · 中华医院管理杂志2OO3年3月第l9卷第3期Chin J Hosla Admin ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Key Words】Large-size medical facility;Allocation;Investigation 大型医疗设备和相关技术人员是重要的卫生资源。为合理利用卫生资源,我们对唐山市二级甲等以上医院的大型医疗设备配置情况进行调查,以便为合理配置大型医疗设备提供依据。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/r/92410x/2003/019/003/yy05_r1_7499327.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from engine.cqvip.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-10-23 06:47:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=ylzb200001014

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-10-23 06:49:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"本文使用文献评阅(Lierature Review)的方法介绍了国际社会大型医用设备配置和管理方面的经验和做法,总结出了七个特点。目的是为中国大型医用设备的配置和管理提供可借鉴的信息,推动中国设备管理的科学化和规范化进程,及早与国际社会接轨。 Literature review method was employed to introduce the experience in the allocation and equipment process of expensive medical devices(EMDs)in foreign countries.Seven international characteristics were drawn from the analysis.This paper aims at providing China with allocation and management information for reference to impel the scientific process. "


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wherestip: these two terms are not what Naikei's further research points to.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.