KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

不易咳出

English translation: difficult to cough up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不易咳出
English translation:difficult to cough up
Entered by: Sunny Xia

06:17 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 不易咳出
3天前患者受凉后出现咳嗽咳痰,黄粘痰,不易咯出,未治疗
Sunny Xia
difficult to cough up
Explanation:
如果是咳出(痰或食物等),可用cough up
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3difficult to cough up
Helen Li
5difficulty in stethocatharsis
Yang Min
4Difficult to cough out
rushidao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difficult to cough out


Explanation:
http://www.home-remedies-for-you.com/remedy/Cough.html


    Reference: http://www.home-remedies-for-you.com/remedy/Cough.html
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difficult to cough up


Explanation:
如果是咳出(痰或食物等),可用cough up

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl: cough up / cough out 都可以﹐但cough up較常見。
4 hrs

agree  happycow
1 day2 hrs

agree  lhcm: Have difficulty in coughing up (sputum)
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不易咯出
difficulty in stethocatharsis


Explanation:
文中指咯痰困难。
咯痰-stethocatharsis
These compositors may be used in treating sputamentum ropiness, difficulty in stethocatharsis, which are caused by chronic bronchitis, bronchial asthma.....
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005123052

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64