KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

指导您完成

English translation: help you to complete the entire study process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:指导您完成
English translation:help you to complete the entire study process
Entered by: Rob Albon

03:46 Feb 24, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / consent form
Chinese term or phrase: 指导您完成
Complete phrase:
然后会指导您完成整个研究过程
This should say "then [he] will explain to you the entire study process", but I think it actually says "then [he] will instruct you to complete the entire study process".

Can anyone confirm?
Rob Albon
United States
instruct you to complete the entire study process
Explanation:
Agree with your version.

Guess that the patients are instructed by researchers during the study.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instruct you to complete the entire study process
Lu Zou
3guide you to complete the entire research process
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide you to complete the entire research process


Explanation:
指导=guide

pkchan
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruct you to complete the entire study process


Explanation:
Agree with your version.

Guess that the patients are instructed by researchers during the study.

Lu Zou
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks