KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

维库溴铵

English translation: vecuronium bromide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:维库溴铵
English translation:vecuronium bromide
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

18:55 Dec 11, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 维库溴铵
Analgesic drug name
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Vecuronium Bromide
Explanation:
Vecuronium Bromide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.sda.gov.cn/hysms3/104.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:13:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不用谢!:-)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference! Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vecuronium Bromide
PTSGI
4Norcuron, Nolcuron
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4Vecuronium Bromide
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vecuronium Bromide


Explanation:
Vecuronium Bromide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.sda.gov.cn/hysms3/104.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:13:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不用谢!:-)


    Reference: http://www.windrug.com/pic/10/16/18/12/004.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference! Very helpful!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Norcuron, Nolcuron


Explanation:
Agree with the previous answer.

"Vecuronium Bromide" is the formal standard name used by medical profession; while "Norcuron, Nolcuron" are known by common people.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vecuronium Bromide


Explanation:
agree with the first. this is the proper medical term

PTSGI
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese