KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

药板喷印生产日期

English translation: medicinal packing plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:药板
English translation:medicinal packing plate
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:26 Dec 13, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 药板喷印生产日期
What is this 药板 in 药板喷印生产日期???? In my document, this text appeared on the same page which showed something like the wrapper/packaging of a medicine (analgesics tablets).

On the same page, there is also a line that says:
药板尺寸: 100 X 42 mm2
Denyce Seow
Singapore
medicinal packing plate
Explanation:
Date of production is printed on the packing plate
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Meihua was definitely right too but Mr Fu's answer was more "concrete". Thanks a million!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medicinal packing plate
Xiaoping Fu
4the date when the wrapper/packaging of a medicine is madeMeihua (May) Shi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the date when the wrapper/packaging of a medicine is made


Explanation:
I guess here the medicine and the wrapper are made separately.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicinal packing plate


Explanation:
Date of production is printed on the packing plate

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Meihua was definitely right too but Mr Fu's answer was more "concrete". Thanks a million!!