KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical

杜冷丁

English translation: Dolantin


09:47 Dec 29, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 杜冷丁
A type of drug, particularly a type of narcotics belonging to the opium family.
3Sigma
English translation:Dolantin
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Rod Nelson
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dolantin
Rod Nelson
5 +3Pethidine
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dolantin


Explanation:
That's it.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 此乃通用名
5 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: The Chinese translation is from this one.
6 hrs

agree  matias: Seems having two answers, 3Sigma you have to decide based on you context.:)
6 hrs

agree  maxzhy: Yeah!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
杜冷丁
Pethidine


Explanation:
A little about Pethidine:

PETHIDINE, Demerol, Dolantin, Meperidine, Isonipecaine:
Pethidine (an opioid) is a synthetic, addictive, narcotic drug which is similar to Morphine. It is also known as Meperidine and Demerol and was developed in Germany during the Second World War.

Pethidine = 度冷丁(杜冷丁),麦啶,哌替啶
Reference: Concise English-Chinese Chinese-English Medical Dictionary


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lu Zou: 此乃药物名
4 hrs
  -> Agree. "Pethidine" is the medical name and "Dolantine" is more of the brand name. It is even a registered name. It depends on 3Sigma's context now.

agree  Kevin Yang: Good research work!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks