颈动脉,脑血管,CT,MRI

English translation: anteroposterior diameter

Chinese term or phrase:前后径
English translation:anteroposterior diameter
Entered by: Frank Feng

21:45 May 19, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / 颈动脉,脑血管,CT,MRI
Chinese term or phrase: 颈动脉,脑血管,CT,MRI
怎样翻译在 颈动脉,脑血管作CT, MRI 检查中的术语 "前后径”,“颈总”,“颈内”, “颈外”,“内膜中层后”等。谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
fyi
Explanation:
前后径 = anteroposterior diameter
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteroposte...

颈总 = 颈总动脉 = Common carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_carotid_artery

颈内 = 颈内动脉 = Internal carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_carotid_artery

颈外 = 颈外动脉 = External carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/External_carotid_artery

内膜中层后 是不是 内膜中层“厚”?
(颈动脉)内膜中层厚 = Intima-media thickness
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intima-media_thickness
https://www.cormedicalgroup.com/atherosclerosis-screening-wi...
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4Carotid artery, cerebral vascular CT, MRI
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carotid artery, cerebral vascular CT, MRI


Explanation:
The internal carotid artery (ICA) is a terminal branch of the common carotid artery. ... At this point it divides into the middle and anterior cerebral branches and gives ... on the angiographic appearance of the vessel and histological comparison ... https://radiopaedia.org/articles/internal-carotid-artery-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-19 21:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

several arterial vascular channels interconnect the cerebral .... on CT angiography, demonstrating occlusion of the internal carotid artery at the origin ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2842960/
Tortuous course of internal carotid arteries at the neck level was visualized in 11 ... Keywords: CT angiography, cerebral vessels, arterial hypertension, total ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3789930/
The patency of the external carotid artery (ECA) and internal carotid ... ic CCA occlusion by the combined application of cerebrovascular Doppler ... sequential CT-scans and confirmed by routine angiography. http://stroke.ahajournals.org/content/strokeaha/15/1/149.ful...

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
前后径 = anteroposterior diameter
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anteroposte...

颈总 = 颈总动脉 = Common carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_carotid_artery

颈内 = 颈内动脉 = Internal carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_carotid_artery

颈外 = 颈外动脉 = External carotid artery
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/External_carotid_artery

内膜中层后 是不是 内膜中层“厚”?
(颈动脉)内膜中层厚 = Intima-media thickness
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intima-media_thickness
https://www.cormedicalgroup.com/atherosclerosis-screening-wi...


Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 的确是“”内膜中层厚“”