KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

缠腰火丹

English translation: girdling fire cinnabar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:缠腰火丹
English translation:girdling fire cinnabar
Entered by: stain

12:34 Feb 16, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese Medicine
Chinese term or phrase: 缠腰火丹
a term in Traditional Chinese Medicine.
stain
girdling fire cinnabar
Explanation:
汉英中医词典 光光盘盘版版 0 004 44

缠缚疗法 chan2 fu2 liao2 fa3 (chan fu liao fa), binding therapy
缠喉风 chan2 hou2 feng1 (chan hou feng), throat-entwining wind
缠龙子 chan2 long2 zi3 (chan long zi), 中药异名 cuscuta (Cuscutae Semen)
缠绵不解 chan2 mian2 bu4 jie3 (chan mian bu jie), continuous
缠腰火丹 chan2 yao1 huo3 dan1 (chan yao huo dan), girdling fire cinnabar
缠腰蛇丹 chan2 yao1 she2 dan1 (chan yao she dan), girdling snake cinnabar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 14:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herpes zoster is as same as girdling fire cinnabar,but it's just a Western medicine term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 14:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you can find more here
http://www.bluepoppy.com/press/download/articles/trad-chindi...
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thank you Ray Luo and Minor Yang, I have found that dick, It's really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3herpes zoster, shingles
Ray Luo
4girdling fire cinnabar
Yang Min


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
缠腰火丹
herpes zoster, shingles


Explanation:
带状疱疹典型病例(中医祖传特效秘方)来诊,查:患者表情痛苦,右腰胁区水疱晶莹透亮呈串状分布。伴有纳差、口苦、舌红、 苔黄,脉弦。诊为缠腰火丹,用本方3剂,水煎服。 ... 主治:缠腰火丹。症见:腰部水疱 呈带状,疼痛,色红、苔黄,脉弦滑。 疗效:观察50例,服药一周治愈者42例,占84%, ...




    Reference: http://www.zcmf.95.cn/dx/dxb20.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: herpes zoster
58 mins

agree  Weiping Tang: right
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缠腰火丹
girdling fire cinnabar


Explanation:
汉英中医词典 光光盘盘版版 0 004 44

缠缚疗法 chan2 fu2 liao2 fa3 (chan fu liao fa), binding therapy
缠喉风 chan2 hou2 feng1 (chan hou feng), throat-entwining wind
缠龙子 chan2 long2 zi3 (chan long zi), 中药异名 cuscuta (Cuscutae Semen)
缠绵不解 chan2 mian2 bu4 jie3 (chan mian bu jie), continuous
缠腰火丹 chan2 yao1 huo3 dan1 (chan yao huo dan), girdling fire cinnabar
缠腰蛇丹 chan2 yao1 she2 dan1 (chan yao she dan), girdling snake cinnabar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 14:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herpes zoster is as same as girdling fire cinnabar,but it's just a Western medicine term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 14:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you can find more here
http://www.bluepoppy.com/press/download/articles/trad-chindi...

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thank you Ray Luo and Minor Yang, I have found that dick, It's really helpful