KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

闭证

English translation: excess syndrome of stroke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:闭证
English translation:excess syndrome of stroke
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:43 Nov 17, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TCM
Chinese term or phrase: 闭证
...言语不利及半身不遂,即中医中风闭证
Denyce Seow
Singapore
excess syndrome of stroke
Explanation:
中风实证,牙关紧闭,握拳,昏迷等。汉英中医词典
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I just found this in another dictionary...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syndrome of tension, apoplexy...
xxxBezbozhii
4excess syndrome of stroke
Ray Luo
4block pattern
Christina Keating


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block pattern


Explanation:
bi4 zheng4 - block pattern
according to the "Learner's Character Dictionary of Chinese Medicine."



    Reference: http://memo.cgu.edu.tw/wiseman/CDDIC.pdf
Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syndrome of tension, apoplexy...


Explanation:
syndrome of tension, a type of apoplexy or coma due to high fever with the patient in tension condition such as trismus, closed fists, etc.

This term appears in "Concise C-E Dict. Med.", p. 368.
Probably best to transliterate as condition known as "bi zheng" in traditional ChHinese medicine, and provide a footnote.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess syndrome of stroke


Explanation:
中风实证,牙关紧闭,握拳,昏迷等。汉英中医词典

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks! I just found this in another dictionary...