訪視

English translation: visit

Chinese term or phrase:訪視
English translation:visit
Entered by: peiling

20:04 Nov 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 訪視
當您到中心進行例行訪視時,將會分別收集兩份血液樣本。總共3毫升匙量的血液將在每次訪視時收集。

Context: A clinical study form from Hong Kong

"訪視" = interviews?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
visit
Explanation:
visit
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to Pei Ling, Lesley and the others...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4visit
peiling
2make a house call
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visit


Explanation:
visit

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks to Pei Ling, Lesley and the others...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: "study visit" or simply "visit"
4 mins
  -> thanks, naikei.

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks, chinoise.

agree  yuzouren
8 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
make a house call


Explanation:
访视 = make a house call (to see a patient, lying-in woman, etc) (外研社:汉英词典,北京)

from 访问视看? - to go and have a look? (but 视看 doesn't seem to be a real word...)



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72