尋查代理公司

English translation: locator agency

Chinese term or phrase:尋查代理公司
English translation:locator agency
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:25 Nov 21, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 尋查代理公司
我們可能會使用尋查代理公司的服務以便與您聯絡,了解您的醫療狀況

Another HK term...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
locator agency
Explanation:
for tracking down an evasive patient...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3locator agency
Naikei Wong
4The Medical Follow-up Agency (MFUA)
Ray Luo
3 -1a private lab
Roddy Stegemann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a private lab


Explanation:
Depending on the context this might work.

A public medical department might hire (outsource) a private research laboratory to perform medical tests for the department's patients, if the tests are frequent and can be performed in bulk.

I am thinking specifically of medical department's that handle diseases that can easily become epidemic, if not properly controlled.


Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: my first thought but it doesn't seem to fit the context? '以便與您聯絡,了解您的醫療狀況'
1 hr

disagree  chinesetrans: too far to be version
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locator agency


Explanation:
for tracking down an evasive patient...

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
1 min
  -> Thanks Peiling!

agree  chica nueva: You are in HK, Naikei. You must know, I guess, what this service actually does. Something like 'visitation agency'? It could be for all patients? They might subcontract out this part of the work to paramedics? Am I right off the track?
7 mins
  -> You're correct! Should be "elusive" ('visitation agency' sounds even more interesting/comic)....:-)

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> Merci Betty! It's been a while...:-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Medical Follow-up Agency (MFUA)


Explanation:
随诊代理公司

The Medical Follow-up Agency
The First Fifty Years 1946–1996

What does MFUA stand for? Definition of Medical Follow-Up Agency in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.
the Saskatchewan Cancer Agency has prepared these cancer follow-up guidelines, based on the accumulated experiences of this Agency. ...

2003年有深刻影響的10個腫瘤臨床試驗. The Year in Review Julia Draznin Maltzman, MD Abramson Cancer Center of the ... After a three-year follow up, 26% decrease in disease recurrence and a 31% decrease in mortality were noted. ...





Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97