KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

解除盲化

English translation: unblinded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:解除盲化
English translation:unblinded
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:49 Nov 22, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 解除盲化
您可能會被要求定期填寫一份摘要問卷。儘管您將不被告知您正在服用的藥物(即,解除盲化),但本資訊會有助於贊助商和訪視醫生。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
unblind
Explanation:
During a clinical trial, when a subject is told what medicine is used, it's to "unblind" the trial. There are many hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-22 17:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "unblind" part refers to the "be told" and doesn't cover the negative of the whole sentence.
Selected response from:

chenarth
Grading comment
Chenarth came up with the answer first (though NK's is the grammatically correct one), so I am giving the points to him. I hope NK will be fine with this. Thanks a lot for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unblind
chenarth
3(that is, unblinded)
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(that is, unblinded)


Explanation:
What is being "unblinded" normally refers to the trial or the treatment (rather than the patient) -- this is kind of interesting to know.

FYI:

The acupuncture randomized trials study (back pain) was unblinded ...The acupuncture randomized trials study (back pain) was unblinded too early. Wettig D. Publication Types: ... PMID: 16864767 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&list_uids=... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Treating Controls in Unblinded Trials -- Yardley 142 (4): 309 ...Articles in PubMed by Author: ... Treating Controls in Unblinded Trials. right arrow Lucy Yardley, PhD. 15 February 2005 | Volume 142 Issue 4 | Pages 309- ...
www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/142/4/309-a - Similar pages

Can cardiac-resynchronization therapy reduce mortality in patients ...N Engl J Med 350: 2140–2150 PubMed ... Endpoints in an unblinded trial need to be chosen with care, to minimize bias introduced by the preferences of ...
www.nature.com/ncpcardio/journal/v1/n1/full/ncpcardio0005.h... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 16:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"解除盲化" refers to this part of the sentence:
"被告知您正在服用的藥物"

... so it makes sense this way.


Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unblind


Explanation:
During a clinical trial, when a subject is told what medicine is used, it's to "unblind" the trial. There are many hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-22 17:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "unblind" part refers to the "be told" and doesn't cover the negative of the whole sentence.


    Reference: http://www.advancesinoncology.com/webcast_transcript.asp?b=a...
chenarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Chenarth came up with the answer first (though NK's is the grammatically correct one), so I am giving the points to him. I hope NK will be fine with this. Thanks a lot for all your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay.... but then the sentence does not make sense anymore. It says "although you will NOT be told what is the drug you are currently taking...".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!