KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

足底紫斑綜合征

English translation: blue toe syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:足底紫斑綜合征
English translation:blue toe syndrome
Entered by: yuzouren

12:06 Nov 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 足底紫斑綜合征
膽固醇斑栓塞可導致“足底紫斑綜合征”

“足底紫斑綜合征” does not seem to be a standard term. I know it has to do with having purple mottling on the sole of the feet, but is there a standard English medical name for this?

PS: This is a back translation.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
blue toe syndrome
Explanation:
or

purple toe synfrome

typical complication of cholesterol emblism.

Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks... I think that the Chinese term is wrong. I will check with the client on this. Hence, I will not make a KOG entry this time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blue toe syndrome
yuzouren
4thenar purpuric dermatosis syndrome
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue toe syndrome


Explanation:
or

purple toe synfrome

typical complication of cholesterol emblism.



yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks... I think that the Chinese term is wrong. I will check with the client on this. Hence, I will not make a KOG entry this time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But toes are not "足底"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 如果足部缺血,首先出现症状的应该是脚趾,因为其血液供应有限。足底紫斑似乎更多被称足紫斑
9 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
11 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thenar purpuric dermatosis syndrome


Explanation:
thenar purpuric dermatosis syndrome


Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese