KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

適應不良並伴隨之憂鬱現象

English translation: Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:適應不良並伴隨之憂鬱現象
English translation:Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood
Entered by: yuzouren

09:55 Mar 10, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / injury
Chinese term or phrase: 適應不良並伴隨之憂鬱現象
Par of the text in a medical certificate.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
adjustment disorder associated with reactive depression
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-10 13:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this one is correct

[Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood]

reactive depression is Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood

Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adjustment disorder associated with reactive depressionyuzouren
4mal-adaptation with melancholy
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjustment disorder associated with reactive depression


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-10 13:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this one is correct

[Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood]

reactive depression is Adjustment Disorder with depressed mood



yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
53 mins

agree  karcsy
3 hrs

agree  licullen
6 hrs

agree  Ozethai: But isn't "Reactive Depression" suficient?
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal-adaptation with melancholy


Explanation:
Because it is a sympotom or condition intead of a diease, it is advisable to avoid the use of the names of diseases.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 400