KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

个别肾小管内可见蛋白管型

English translation: protein casts could be observed in discrete [/certain] renal tubules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:个别肾小管内可见蛋白管型
English translation:protein casts could be observed in discrete [/certain] renal tubules
Entered by: albertdeng

05:29 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 个别肾小管内可见蛋白管型
Part of a 病理检查报告. What is the 蛋白管型 here?
albertdeng
New Zealand
protein casts could be observed in discrete [/certain] renal tubules
Explanation:
It's a pathological sign...

FYI:

Renal failure due to tubular obstruction by large protein casts in ...Renal failure due to tubular obstruction by large protein casts in patients with massive ... by numerous large protein casts in dilated cortical tubules, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Urinary castsHyaline cast; Granular casts; Renal tubular casts; Waxy casts; Casts in the urine; ... in the tubules at the time, it gets trapped in the protein casts. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003586.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

尿沉渣檢測- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ](6)蠟樣管型:為一種微黃色蠟樣形狀,是由於尿蛋白在已經變形、增粗的遠端腎小管內凝固且時間較久所形成的管型。可見於嚴重腎小管變性壞死,如慢性腎小球腎炎的 ...
www.df-renal.net/news_view.asp?newsid=54 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

教你看化驗單——尿常規檢查-運動健身論壇-焦點房地產網- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]是蛋白質或細胞或碎片在腎小管、集合管中凝固而成的圓柱形蛋白聚體。 形成管型的必要條件: ... 3、腎小管上皮細胞管型(Renal tubular cell cast) ...
bbs.house.focus.cn/msgview/2708/30588178.html - 34k - Supplemental Result -

中華理療雜誌990410- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]... 血管叢細胞壞死,腎小管明顯擴張壞死,管腔大量蛋白管型,治療組上述改變較輕。 ... loop and renal tubules,protein casts in renal tubules in treatment group ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zhllzz/zhl... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protein casts
peiling
3 +2protein casts could be observed in discrete [/certain] renal tubules
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protein casts


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=16&url=http://www.c...
http://library.med.utah.edu/WebPath/TUTORIAL/URINE/URINE.htm...

peiling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Sorry, Peiling, my answer just came in a bit late!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Naikei :)

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou.

agree  karcsy
2 days12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protein casts could be observed in discrete [/certain] renal tubules


Explanation:
It's a pathological sign...

FYI:

Renal failure due to tubular obstruction by large protein casts in ...Renal failure due to tubular obstruction by large protein casts in patients with massive ... by numerous large protein casts in dilated cortical tubules, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Urinary castsHyaline cast; Granular casts; Renal tubular casts; Waxy casts; Casts in the urine; ... in the tubules at the time, it gets trapped in the protein casts. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003586.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

尿沉渣檢測- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ](6)蠟樣管型:為一種微黃色蠟樣形狀,是由於尿蛋白在已經變形、增粗的遠端腎小管內凝固且時間較久所形成的管型。可見於嚴重腎小管變性壞死,如慢性腎小球腎炎的 ...
www.df-renal.net/news_view.asp?newsid=54 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

教你看化驗單——尿常規檢查-運動健身論壇-焦點房地產網- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]是蛋白質或細胞或碎片在腎小管、集合管中凝固而成的圓柱形蛋白聚體。 形成管型的必要條件: ... 3、腎小管上皮細胞管型(Renal tubular cell cast) ...
bbs.house.focus.cn/msgview/2708/30588178.html - 34k - Supplemental Result -

中華理療雜誌990410- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]... 血管叢細胞壞死,腎小管明顯擴張壞死,管腔大量蛋白管型,治療組上述改變較輕。 ... loop and renal tubules,protein casts in renal tubules in treatment group ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zhllzz/zhl... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wanfangdata.com.cn ]

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: well, you did the whole phrase. :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Peiling...:-)

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou,...:-)