KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

美信医药国际连锁兆州店

English translation: Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:美信医药国际连锁兆州店
English translation: Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International
Entered by: Yang Min

14:22 Apr 3, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Name
Chinese term or phrase: 美信医药国际连锁兆州店
美信医药国际连锁兆州店
谢谢先!
Yang Min
Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International
Explanation:
Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International

FYI
Selected response from:

logique
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International
logique
4The Medicine Shoppe, Zhaozhou store
Michael Lickorish
4The Medicine Shoppewingho
4Zhaozhou store of Medicine Shoppe, an international pharmacy chainHuijun Suo
4Zhaozhou Shop of Meixin Pharmacy International Chain
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zhaozhou Shop of Meixin Pharmacy International Chain


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zhaozhou store of Medicine Shoppe, an international pharmacy chain


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Medicine Shoppe Shangha...

MEDICINE SHOPPE OPENS DRUGSTORE OUTLET IN SHANGHAI. Industry ...
SHANGHAI, March 28 Asia Pulse - Global pharmaceutical retailer Medicine Shoppe has opened three chain drugstores in Shanghai as China's honoured its WTO ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-2768338/MEDICINE-SHOPPE-OPENS-DRUGSTORE-OUTLET.html

Medicine Shoppe Withdraws Its East China Division ...Medicine Shoppe, a global drugstore retail company, is facing closure in China. ...
Advanced Channel Management @ Shanghai - 2008/05/29 ...
www.chinaretailnews.com/2008/03/11/1071-medicine-shoppe-wit...



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Medicine Shoppe


Explanation:
That seems to be the corresponding English brand name on their website.
http://www.medicineshoppe.com.cn/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-03 14:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Medicine Shoppe
International chain - Zhaozhou Store/Branch.


    Reference: http://www.medicineshoppe.com.cn/
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International


Explanation:
Zhaozhou Pharmacy, Medicine Shoppe International

FYI

logique
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 day21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Medicine Shoppe, Zhaozhou store


Explanation:
And for another variation...

"The Medicine Shoppe, Zhaozhou store"

is how I would say it if the term appears as a title or in a list, but in a longer sentence i might write "the Zhaozhou outlet of The Medicine Shoppe"

Usually we associate branches with banks, not chainstores.



depends on the context


    Reference: http://www.medicineshoppe.com.cn/
Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English