KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

花飘

English translation: 发飘 (weak)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:花飘
English translation:发飘 (weak)
Entered by: peiling

21:16 Jul 5, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 花飘
A symptom, e.g., 。。。出现眼前发黑,花飘,突发昏倒。。。
peiling
Germany
发飘?
Explanation:
身体发飘
too weak to control him/herself
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lu Zou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sparks danced Before one's eyes
agentx
3 +2发飘?
Lu Zou
3stars
billychang


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stars


Explanation:
Here we say one is seeing stars if he/she is feeling dizzy.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Billy!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
发飘?


Explanation:
身体发飘
too weak to control him/herself

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lu Zou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  calpain: 湖南话会把“发”念成“花”。确有此可能
13 hrs

agree  Ritchest
1 day8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sparks danced Before one's eyes


Explanation:
不就是眼冒金花嘛。
上午回了一个,怎么没有了?

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, agentx!