KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

羊水: 厚径 4.0 cm

English translation: Amniotic fluid: (pool) Depth


17:57 Nov 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 羊水: 厚径 4.0 cm
From a fetal ultrasound, 2nd trimester. What does 厚径 refer to here? Is it thickness of the amniotic sac? membrane? something else?
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:Amniotic fluid: (pool) Depth
Explanation:
This refers simply to the depth of amniotic fluid as opposed to the amniotic fluid index (指数) which is an average of the amniotic fluid depth at four differing points throughout the amniotic sac.

Most ultrasounds in China are done quickly and they only measure at a single point in the sac which is most likely to give an average as the AFI takes a few minutes longer and is also not really medically necessary.

BTW, my wife just had an ultrasound and I made the doctor explain in detail all the items on the report, one of which was this
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amniotic fluid: (pool) Depth
Nigel Jones
4amniotic fluid indexGarima Anand


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amniotic fluid index


Explanation:
厚径 is the thickness in diameter.
Here it refers to the depth of pockets of the gestational sac.
羊水: 厚径 should refer to Amount of amniotic fluid: centimeters of depth of four pockets.
Amniotic fluid index (AFI) is considered a more extensive measure of the amount of amniotic fluid. In this investigation, the gestational sac is divided into four equal-sized blocks, and the deepest pocket in each block is measured. Amniotic fluid index is the sum of these measures.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amniotic_Fluid_Index

    Reference: http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=6540
Garima Anand
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amniotic fluid: (pool) Depth


Explanation:
This refers simply to the depth of amniotic fluid as opposed to the amniotic fluid index (指数) which is an average of the amniotic fluid depth at four differing points throughout the amniotic sac.

Most ultrasounds in China are done quickly and they only measure at a single point in the sac which is most likely to give an average as the AFI takes a few minutes longer and is also not really medically necessary.

BTW, my wife just had an ultrasound and I made the doctor explain in detail all the items on the report, one of which was this

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks