KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

老年痴呆症

English translation: senile dementia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:老年痴呆症
English translation:senile dementia
Entered by: QUOI

03:26 Nov 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 老年痴呆症
是否Dementia就是指老年人的失智,不需再加定语了?
谢谢。
QUOI
senile dementia
Explanation:
senile dementia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-18 03:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于Alzheimer's disease是senile dementia之一种,请参考:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alzheimer's_disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 04:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据医学词典:

老年痴呆症=senile dementia
阿尔茨海默病=Alzheimer's disease
Selected response from:

Chun Un
Macau
Grading comment
谢谢。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4senile dementia
Chun Un
4 +3Alzheimer's disease
Julia Zou
4Alzheimer's diseaseEric Monarque
Summary of reference entries provided
Senile dementia versus Alzheimer's diseaseShirley Lao

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alzheimer's disease


Explanation:
Alzheimer's disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-18 03:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老年护理福利网问:老年痴呆症和老年失智症哪一种称谓更妥当_雅虎知识堂老年失智症,过去称之为老年痴呆症(senile dementia),正式的学名是阿兹海默病( Alzheimer’s disease),1907年德国病理学家Alois Alzheimer进行尸体解剖时,发现 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1308021900507.html

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢解释,明白两者的关系了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: This could be a subnet of senile dementia and oftentimes exchangeable.
4 mins
  -> Thank you !

neutral  Chun Un: Alzheimer's disease是senile dementia之一种
5 mins
  -> 但是这里怎么又说senile dementia是Alzheimer's disease的一种呢?http://www.huoguan.com/disease/d16/

agree  Sally Thompson
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  y_lewarne
33 mins
  -> Thank you !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alzheimer's disease


Explanation:
The actual translation should be 'senile dementia' but it's a bit outdated. Nowadays it generally refers to Alzheimer's disease.

Eric Monarque
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. I understand what you are saying.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chun Un: Alzheimer's disease is only a type of senile dementia. Therefore your translation is not accurate.
12 mins
  -> True. But 'senile dementia' is very broad and outdated. Depending on the context, could also consider 'senile degenerative disease' if we are talking about a wider spectrum of age-related neurological diseases.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senile dementia


Explanation:
senile dementia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-18 03:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

关于Alzheimer's disease是senile dementia之一种,请参考:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alzheimer's_disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 04:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据医学词典:

老年痴呆症=senile dementia
阿尔茨海默病=Alzheimer's disease

Chun Un
Macau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 mins

agree  Yurek
29 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
12 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Senile dementia versus Alzheimer's disease

Reference information:
Senile dementia is the mental deterioration (loss of intellectual ability) that is associated with old age. Two major types of senile dementia are identified: those due to generalized atrophy (Alzheimer type) and those due to vascular problems (mainly strokes). Senile dementia is often used when referring to Alzheimer's disease. Alzheimer's disease is most likely to affect older people: of all people over 80, 20% suffers from Alzheimer's disease.
http://neurology.health-cares.net/senile-dementia.php

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Note to reference poster
Asker: 謝謝你提供的參考資訊。


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  y_lewarne
26 mins
  -> Thanks!
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!