KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

难复性疝

English translation: irreducible hernia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:难复性疝
English translation:irreducible hernia
Entered by: Sunny Xia

02:41 Nov 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 难复性疝
右侧腹股沟难复性疝。“难复性疝”是否就是难复性斜疝?
Sunny Xia
irreducible hernia
Explanation:
cf.
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?tjType=all&searchword=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 02:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是直斜疝的总称
Selected response from:

laoloup
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4irreducible hernialaoloup
3irrevisible hernia
ration


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irreducible hernia


Explanation:
cf.
http://dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?tjType=all&searchword=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 02:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是直斜疝的总称

laoloup
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
7 mins

agree  TRANS4CHINA
37 mins

agree  Gertrude Tsau
16 hrs

agree  Yang Min
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrevisible hernia


Explanation:
irrevisible 似乎更常用.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 04:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 应该是irreversible, 不可逆转的

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4