KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

致密影走行

English translation: dense linear opacity or shadow w/ (architectural) distortion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:致密影走行
English translation:dense linear opacity or shadow w/ (architectural) distortion
Entered by: Sunny Xia

02:22 Nov 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 致密影走行
CT报告:上纵隔食管后方可见条状致密影走行。
Sunny Xia
dense linear opacity or shadow w/ (architectural) distortion
Explanation:
走行 应该是指条状致密(既是肺纤维化)引起肺走行/变形。

Relapse of respiratory insufficiency one year after organising ...revealed peribronchovascular thickening and septal reticulations in the lower lobes, with distorted linear opacities and some bronchial distortion. ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/full/24/6/1062 - Similar pages
by JM Naccache - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Mayo Clinic ProceedingsCauses of Focal or Multifocal Cystic and Cavitary Lung Disease ..... irregular linear opacities, and architectural distortion.66 The distribution of these ...
www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/inside.asp?AID=360&UID= - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
by JAYH RYU - 2003 - Cited by 34 - Related articles - All 5 versions
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dense linear opacity or shadow w/ (architectural) distortion
karcsy
4a dense shadow
maxzhy


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dense shadow


Explanation:
仅供参考:

这里的“走行”需要翻译出来吗?这句话的意思应该就是在某个位置看到了致密影吧?

go through these
- [ 翻译此页 ]
1 个帖子 - 1 个作者 - 新贴子: 2005年9月19日
Patient working in coal mine for 15 yrs presented with progressive deteriorating dyspnea, CXR showed dense shadow in both upper lobes, ...
www.aippg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23410


maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
条状致密影走行
dense linear opacity or shadow w/ (architectural) distortion


Explanation:
走行 应该是指条状致密(既是肺纤维化)引起肺走行/变形。

Relapse of respiratory insufficiency one year after organising ...revealed peribronchovascular thickening and septal reticulations in the lower lobes, with distorted linear opacities and some bronchial distortion. ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/full/24/6/1062 - Similar pages
by JM Naccache - 2004 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Mayo Clinic ProceedingsCauses of Focal or Multifocal Cystic and Cavitary Lung Disease ..... irregular linear opacities, and architectural distortion.66 The distribution of these ...
www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/inside.asp?AID=360&UID= - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
by JAYH RYU - 2003 - Cited by 34 - Related articles - All 5 versions

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
3 hrs
  -> 感恩!