KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

上外侧移位

English translation: upward and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上外侧移位
English translation:upward and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft
Entered by: Sunny Xia

03:38 Nov 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 上外侧移位
股骨干向上外侧移位
Sunny Xia
upward and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft
Explanation:
FYI:
Leg-length discrepancy after transtrochanteric curved varus ... - [ 翻译此页 ]
The transtrochanteric curved varus osteotomy was designed to avoid elevation of the greater trochanter and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft which ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/89-B/6/725
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upward and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft
maxzhy
3 +1superolateral displacement (of the femoral shaft )
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upward and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft


Explanation:
FYI:
Leg-length discrepancy after transtrochanteric curved varus ... - [ 翻译此页 ]
The transtrochanteric curved varus osteotomy was designed to avoid elevation of the greater trochanter and lateral displacement of the femoral shaft which ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/89-B/6/725

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superolateral displacement (of the femoral shaft )


Explanation:
http://www.isradiology.org/tropical_deseases/tmcr/chapter3/i...
Look at x-ray of Fig. 3.138 specially 'C', you will notice 股骨干向上外侧移位 , medical description used is superolateral displacement of the femoral shaft.


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens: Right answer
5 hrs
  -> 感恩!