KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

双底原发现神经萎缩

English translation: Primary optic atrophy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:双底原发现神经萎缩
English translation:Primary optic atrophy
Entered by: Twinpens

21:33 Nov 28, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 双底原发现神经萎缩
患者因阳痿5年双眼视力进行性减退10月,查体神清,检查合作,双底原发现神经萎缩、胡须阴毛稀疏脱落。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Primary optic atrophy
Explanation:
Primary optic atrophy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-28 21:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary optic atrophy found in both ocular fundus
Selected response from:

Twinpens
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Primary optic atrophy
Twinpens
3bilateral optic atrophy was observed
Yang Min


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Primary optic atrophy


Explanation:
Primary optic atrophy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-28 21:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary optic atrophy found in both ocular fundus

Twinpens
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilateral optic atrophy was observed


Explanation:
“眼底”可不译出。因为视神经萎缩本身就发生在眼底;同时在眼科检查中也只有通过眼底检查才能观察到视神经萎缩。

optic atrophy was observed in bilateral eyeground.供参考

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128