KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

肿物

English translation: mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:肿物
English translation:mass
Entered by: albertdeng

05:02 Aug 7, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 肿物
患者因左乳肿物1个月入院

Lump? "Tumour" may not be appropriate because at this stage there is no diagnosis yet.
albertdeng
New Zealand
mass
Explanation:
Since no diagnosis has been reached, "mass" may be the word of choice.
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mass
Weiping Tang
4neoplasm
Lu Zou
4lumpFrancis Fine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump


Explanation:
Agree with you, Albert.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass


Explanation:
Since no diagnosis has been reached, "mass" may be the word of choice.

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 887
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neoplasm


Explanation:
another option

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 483