KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

双附件切除术

English translation: bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:双附件切除术
English translation:bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO)
Entered by: albertdeng

01:43 Dec 7, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 双附件切除术
双附件切除术
albertdeng
New Zealand
bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO)
Explanation:
oophorectomy -- 在线词典英文解释免费查词 - [ Isalin ang pahinang ito ]
Hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO) is the standard surgery for stage I endometrial cancer. 全子宫及双侧附件切除术(BSO)是Ⅰ期子宫内膜癌 ...
dictsearch.appspot.com/word/oophorectomy

bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO) - [ Isalin ang pahinang ito ]
bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO). A surgical procedure that involves the removal of ovaries and fallopian tubes. ...
info.cancer.ca/.../Bilateral_Salpingo-oopherectomy_(BSO).htm - Naka-cache - Katulad
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilateral adnexectomy
Yang Min
3 +1bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO)
karcsy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO)


Explanation:
oophorectomy -- 在线词典英文解释免费查词 - [ Isalin ang pahinang ito ]
Hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO) is the standard surgery for stage I endometrial cancer. 全子宫及双侧附件切除术(BSO)是Ⅰ期子宫内膜癌 ...
dictsearch.appspot.com/word/oophorectomy

bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO) - [ Isalin ang pahinang ito ]
bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy (BSO). A surgical procedure that involves the removal of ovaries and fallopian tubes. ...
info.cancer.ca/.../Bilateral_Salpingo-oopherectomy_(BSO).htm - Naka-cache - Katulad

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral adnexectomy


Explanation:
There is tons of hits by "bilateral adnexectomy" on google. I believe it is most used in medicial science.
Exclusive nodal recurrence after treatment of degenerated parietal ...
by N Bourdel - 2010 - Related articles
Radical resection, hysterectomy, and bilateral adnexectomy, omentectomy; After recurrence, inguinal and lumboaortic lymphadenectomy, Nodal recurrence in 8 ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0015028209039880 - Similar
Cerebral and parotid metachrone metastases from an ovarian carcinoma
by SC Ugarte - 2006
abdominal hysterectomy, bilateral adnexectomy, omentectomy, lynaphadenectomy and biopsy review of the whole abdominal cavity were done (July, 2001); ...
www.springerlink.com/index/b8783w8llh4r86x6.pdf
The Role of Vaginal Hysterectomy and Bilateral Adnexectomy i ...
by PC Bratila - 2003
Conclusion: Vaginal hysterectomy with bilateral adnexectomy may be a viable alternative in patients with endometrial cancer and high anaesthetic and ...
journals.lww.com › Home › March/April 2003 - Volume 13 - Issue
igj20577 1429..1432
by HS Hahn - 2010
bilateral adnexectomy was performed. Bilateral adnexectomy was also ...
pdfs.journals.lww.com/.../Single_Port_Laparoscopic_Pelvic_Lymph_Node.26.pdf
Show more results from lww.comInforma Healthcare - Acta Obstetricia et Gynecologica Scandinavica ...
by E Ødegaard - 2007 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
All our patients with aneuploid borderline ovarian tumors had bilateral adnexectomy performed, except for one patient, who strongly wished for a pregnancy. ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00016340701286934


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128