KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

探吐风痰

English translation: please refer to the explanation below


08:20 Feb 3, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traditional Chinese Medic
Chinese term or phrase: 探吐风痰
I'm currently translating a TCM document where I come across lots of TCM terms. So I'd appreciate some help with the meaning of "探吐风痰", which is from a prescription for tung oil, — "【功用主治】探吐风痰。外用治疥癣,臁疮,汤火伤,冻疮皲裂。".
Based on my understanding, “探吐” means "induce vomitting" while "风" and "痰" refer to cold and sputum in respective. Does it mean to induce vomiting,cold and sputum? or to induce vomiting of sputum caused by cold?
Liping Deng
English translation:please refer to the explanation below
Explanation:
这里的探吐风痰应该与涌吐痰涎意义相似, 即通过催吐而达到祛除痰涎作用。
所以 应理解为 induce vomitting to remove sputum caused by cold

here are some other information on Tung oil.
【功能主治】涌吐痰涎;清热解毒;收湿杀虫;润肤生肌。主喉痹;痈疡;疥癣;烫伤;冻疮;皲裂

【用法用量】外用:涂擦;调敷或探吐。

Selected response from:

Fang Huang
Switzerland
Grading comment
谢谢!我也查了些资料 感觉说的是将痰催吐出来的意思。;另外再补充一点,不知道对不对,之前按照日文里风邪(伤风感冒的意思)的意思把风翻成cold,但是查了一些外文关于中医的网页 发现都是翻成wind-phlegm,(比如,http://tcmdiscovery.com/Tcm-Prescription/info/20081007_549.html),或者我们应该把它翻成induce vomiting to remove the wind-sputum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4please refer to the explanation below
Fang Huang
4cold-induced vomiting, salivation, expectoration
Vladys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold-induced vomiting, salivation, expectoration


Explanation:
cold wind? e.g., 被风吹粗糙的面?

Example sentence(s):
  • With Zhi Ban Xia, for vomiting of saliva or dry heaves due to Cold-induced ... and Lung abscess with expectoration of pus and pain in the chest and flanks. ...

    Reference: http://www.americandragon.com/Herb%20Formulas%20copy/WuJiSan...
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer:), but I think it refers to a kind of vomiting induction which may eliminate the wind-caused phlegm/sputum.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please refer to the explanation below


Explanation:
这里的探吐风痰应该与涌吐痰涎意义相似, 即通过催吐而达到祛除痰涎作用。
所以 应理解为 induce vomitting to remove sputum caused by cold

here are some other information on Tung oil.
【功能主治】涌吐痰涎;清热解毒;收湿杀虫;润肤生肌。主喉痹;痈疡;疥癣;烫伤;冻疮;皲裂

【用法用量】外用:涂擦;调敷或探吐。



Fang Huang
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!我也查了些资料 感觉说的是将痰催吐出来的意思。;另外再补充一点,不知道对不对,之前按照日文里风邪(伤风感冒的意思)的意思把风翻成cold,但是查了一些外文关于中医的网页 发现都是翻成wind-phlegm,(比如,http://tcmdiscovery.com/Tcm-Prescription/info/20081007_549.html),或者我们应该把它翻成induce vomiting to remove the wind-sputum.