KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

真空征

English translation: Vacuum phenomena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:真空征
English translation:Vacuum phenomena
Entered by: albertdeng

09:56 Mar 19, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) /
Chinese term or phrase: 真空征
L3-4及L4-5间盘内见斑片状“真空征”,黄韧带无明显增厚
albertdeng
New Zealand
Vacuum phenomena
Explanation:
Vacuum phenomena involving the intervertebral discs are a result of the accumulation of gas (principally nitrogen) within the crevices of the intervertebral discs https://radiopaedia.org/cases/intravertebral-disc-vacuum-phe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-24 20:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vacuum phenomena
Vladys
5(Intravertebral) Vacuum Cleft Sign
jyuan_us
4Vacuum Sign
Randy Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vacuum Sign


Explanation:
真空征(Vacum Sign)是指出现在变性关节盘疾病中的一个X线征象.系周变性关节盘中氯气积聚之故。


    Reference: http://www.qianluntianxia.com/lunwen/440/1447919.html
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Intravertebral) Vacuum Cleft Sign


Explanation:
The Intravertebral Vacuum Cleft Sign | Radiology
pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.2213991129
by DJ Theodorou - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 99 - ‎Related articles
The intravertebral vacuum cleft sign appears on radiographs as a transverse, linear or semilunar radiolucent shadow that is located centrally within or adjacent to the endplate of a collapsed vertebral body (Figure, part a). Although the sign is usually more conspicuously seen on frontal radiographs of the spine (1), additional ...

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 416

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacuum phenomena


Explanation:
Vacuum phenomena involving the intervertebral discs are a result of the accumulation of gas (principally nitrogen) within the crevices of the intervertebral discs https://radiopaedia.org/cases/intravertebral-disc-vacuum-phe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-24 20:33:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> merci!