备用

English translation: stock [microbial culture]

Chinese term or phrase:备用
English translation:stock [microbial culture]
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

01:12 May 12, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / 备用
Chinese term or phrase: 备用
医药中常有细菌培养,例如,“25°C下预培养4d,备用。”
这 ”备用“ 两字该如何翻译成英语?是 “stock" 还是 ”reserve" 或其它?
谢谢!
Shu-de Rong
Canada
stock [microbial culture]
Explanation:
One of the most important, yet often neglected, tasks in any routine microbiology laboratory is to maintain a collection of bacterial and fungal stock cultures. http://www.rapidmicrobiology.com/test-method/stock-culture-m...
Describe how pure microbial cultures can be grown in agar-based growth ... a new bacterial strain, you will want to make a long term stock of that bacteria. https://courses.lumenlearning.com/boundless-microbiology/cha...
https://tools.thermofisher.com/content/sfs/brochures/QC-Stoc...
http://blog.microbiologics.com/5-reasons-to-avoid-maintainin...
https://www.scribd.com/document/167369623/Stock-Culture-and-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-05-20 21:01:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alternate / Spare / Reserve / Stand-by
Andrew Wong
4stock [microbial culture]
Vladyslav Golovaty
4ready for use
Frank Zou


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alternate / Spare / Reserve / Stand-by


Explanation:
備用樣品保留處=alternate sample retention
備用受體=spare receptor

http://terms.naer.edu.tw/search/?q=備用&field=ti&op=AND&num=10...

備用氧氣瓶=reserve oxygen cylinder
備用救護車=stand-by ambulance

http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/glossary/glossary_search_tc.php...


    Reference: http://terms.naer.edu.tw/search/?q=%E5%82%99%E7%94%A8&field=...
    Reference: http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/glossary/glossary_search_tc.php...
Andrew Wong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready for use


Explanation:
这里的备用不是指备用品,而是其本来的意义:准备着以供使用。

也就是说经过4天后已经准备好了,可以使用了。



    https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%A4%87%E7%94%A8/1403492?fr=aladdin
Frank Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock [microbial culture]


Explanation:
One of the most important, yet often neglected, tasks in any routine microbiology laboratory is to maintain a collection of bacterial and fungal stock cultures. http://www.rapidmicrobiology.com/test-method/stock-culture-m...
Describe how pure microbial cultures can be grown in agar-based growth ... a new bacterial strain, you will want to make a long term stock of that bacteria. https://courses.lumenlearning.com/boundless-microbiology/cha...
https://tools.thermofisher.com/content/sfs/brochures/QC-Stoc...
http://blog.microbiologics.com/5-reasons-to-avoid-maintainin...
https://www.scribd.com/document/167369623/Stock-Culture-and-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-05-20 21:01:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120