KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

短小杆菌

English translation: B. pumilus


06:44 Dec 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 短小杆菌
This is a medical term, too. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:B. pumilus
Explanation:
B. pumilus=Bacillus pumilus

“短小杆菌”
在此为“短小芽胞杆菌”的简称。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 11:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照《细菌名称》(第二版,科学出版社),B. pumilus=Bacillus pumilus=短小芽胞杆菌, 属于Bacillus(芽胞杆菌属)。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1B. pumilus
Jianming Sun
4CURTOBACTERIUM
XiaoRan
4dialister bacterium
Shang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
短小杆菌
dialister bacterium


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
短小杆菌
CURTOBACTERIUM


Explanation:
"短小杆菌" 是细菌的一个属(即它是一类细菌总称),它分为很多种,请参照以下网页
http://www.dsmz.de/bactnom/nam0993.htm

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jianming Sun: 按照上下文,这里指的是B. pumilus(短小芽胞杆菌),即某一特定细菌,而不是一类细菌总称。
2 hrs
  -> 呵呵,你怎么知道上下文?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B. pumilus


Explanation:
B. pumilus=Bacillus pumilus

“短小杆菌”
在此为“短小芽胞杆菌”的简称。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 11:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照《细菌名称》(第二版,科学出版社),B. pumilus=Bacillus pumilus=短小芽胞杆菌, 属于Bacillus(芽胞杆菌属)。

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  technotran
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!