KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical (general)

写病历

English translation: (Fill out) Inpatient Medical Chart


10:58 Feb 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 写病历
指住院病人的大病历. Need a concrete term other than medical record or history
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:(Fill out) Inpatient Medical Chart
Explanation:
A patient is called 'inpatient' during the full period remain staying in a hospital.
A doctor will routinely make his route to visit his patients in their ward on a daily basis.
His would then, ‘fill out’ something he deem worth noting regarding the patient’s medical condition on a form attached on a clip board attached to the patient's bed, and this form is called ‘medical chart’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-25 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: He would then, fill in something he deem worth noting ......on a form attached to a clip board at the patient\'s bed end, ....called \'medical chart\'.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Document patient conditions and treatment cotcomes.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Write progress recordsDavid Li
4 +1(Fill out) Inpatient Medical ChartPhilip Tang
5TRYpacrting
5Medical Records is it. No other translation.David Li
4Medical records
Denyce Seow
4case history/report
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
写病历
Write progress records


Explanation:
I think the right translation still should be Medical records. If the person is hospitalized, then we can call it progress records/notes.

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: or (medical) chart
11 mins

agree  isahuang
39 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
写病历
TRY


Explanation:
Annotate

pacrting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
写病历
Medical records


Explanation:
IMHO, "medical records" should sum up everything:

The clinical or medical records relating to each patient were kept on a trolley in the sister抯 office, except during ward rounds, when they would be examined and updated by the medical staff as necessary. Observation charts (showing the results of observations such as temperature, pulse and respiration, blood pressure, and fluid intake and output) were kept at the foot of the patient抯 bed, together with details about any intravenous infusions that had been prescribed and administered. Drug record charts, showing other drugs that had been prescribed or administered, were kept in the sister抯 office. The junior doctors would usually be responsible for recording notes of significant matters such as admission details, the findings on clinical examinations and reviews of the patient抯 condition, details of any diagnosis made and of any drugs or other treatment prescribed and an account of any decision about the patient抯 management. Ideally, those notes should have amounted to a complete record of the involvement of the medical staff in each patient抯 care. However, Professor Richard Baker, Director, Clinical Governance Research and Development Unit, University of Leicester, who undertook a review of the surviving medical records relating to deaths being investigated by the Inquiry, formed the view that, almost certainly, the medical staff at PGI did not always record their findings on examination or their management decisions in the medical records. As a result, it was often impossible to get a clear and coherent picture of a patient抯 care and progress while in hospital. The failure to record findings and decisions in the medical records was not confined to Shipman.
http://www.the-shipman-inquiry.org.uk/6r_page.asp?id=3028

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case history/report


Explanation:
So I feel "case history/report" may be good choices, though I cannot list particular examples now

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-23 06:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Report: Infected Compartment Syndrome after Acupuncture

http://www.medical-acupuncture.co.uk/journal/2002(2-3)/105.s...

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 226

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
写病历
Medical Records is it. No other translation.


Explanation:
As I attended hospital N times and experienced with the doctors for my treatment, I did not find any other expression for it.

David Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
写病历
(Fill out) Inpatient Medical Chart


Explanation:
A patient is called 'inpatient' during the full period remain staying in a hospital.
A doctor will routinely make his route to visit his patients in their ward on a daily basis.
His would then, ‘fill out’ something he deem worth noting regarding the patient’s medical condition on a form attached on a clip board attached to the patient's bed, and this form is called ‘medical chart’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-25 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: He would then, fill in something he deem worth noting ......on a form attached to a clip board at the patient\'s bed end, ....called \'medical chart\'.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Document patient conditions and treatment cotcomes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
6 days
  -> Thanks