KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

定位

English translation: located


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:定位
English translation:located
Entered by: Sunny Xia

02:25 Nov 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 定位
Rb基因又名成视网膜细胞瘤基因, 是最早发现的一种抑癌基因, 定位于人染色体13q14上。
这个“定位”用哪个词好?
Sunny Xia
located
Explanation:
Something on a chromosome should use the term 'located' rather the usual translation of 定位 as 'positioned'
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2located
Nigel Jones
4 +1locate on / map toTRANS4CHINA


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
located


Explanation:
Something on a chromosome should use the term 'located' rather the usual translation of 定位 as 'positioned'

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jason

agree  Bea Geenen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bea

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locate on / map to


Explanation:
located on/mapped to the human chromosome 13q14

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chromosome_13_(human)

The following are some of the genes located on chromosome 13:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chromosome_13_(human)
ATP7B: ATPase, Cu++ transporting, beta polypeptide (Wilson disease)
BRCA2: breast cancer 2, early onset
EDNRB: endothelin receptor type B
GJB2: gap junction protein, beta 2, 26kDa (connexin 26)
GJB6: gap junction protein, beta 6 (connexin 30)
HTR2A: 5-HT2A receptor
PCCA: propionyl Coenzyme A carboxylase, alpha polypeptide
RB1: retinoblastoma 1 (including osteosarcoma)
FLT1: Fms related tyrosine kinase 1 (Vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 1)

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Siu: professional
3 mins
  -> thanks, Edwin Siu