KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

全科中医师

English translation: general TCM practitioner / general practitioner of TCM


05:17 Sep 10, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 全科中医师
Does anyone know the official English translation of this designation, or how this would be translated in English in a program that prepares someone to get accredited with this designation? Thanks in advance.
Ambrose Li
Canada
English translation:general TCM practitioner / general practitioner of TCM
Explanation:
http://vitalitymagazine.com/article/tcm-for-cancer/
http://clinichmg.ru/class.asp?typeid=b
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general TCM practitioner / general practitioner of TCM
Ivan Niu
3 +1General Chinese Medicine Practitionerjohnnyfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Chinese Medicine Practitioner


Explanation:
General = 全科
Chinese = 中
Medicine Practitioner = 医师

johnnyfish
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general TCM practitioner / general practitioner of TCM


Explanation:
http://vitalitymagazine.com/article/tcm-for-cancer/
http://clinichmg.ru/class.asp?typeid=b

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, I agree with TCM. TCM is already an established term in English for 中医.
1 min

agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs