易筋经

English translation: the classics of tendon changing

02:33 May 31, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / 易筋经
Chinese term or phrase: 易筋经
请问易筋经如何翻译成英文

谢谢
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:the classics of tendon changing
Explanation:
OR: Yi Jin Jing

请教:易筋经用英语什么翻译?(标准的!)_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com › 教育/科学 › 外语学习 › 英语考试
Translate this page
Feb 19, 2009 - 但在国外用,应该有个英文名字:the classics of tendon changing。 ... 作者根据“易筋经”的功理功法,与老年人的生理特点相结合,对18位平均 ...
达摩易筋经英文翻译_百度知道 Nov 8, 2009
中国健身气功英文翻译八段锦 ... May 21, 2007
求:八段锦易筋经形意拳英文介绍_百度知道 Mar 20, 2007
易筋经、降龙十八掌在英语中如何翻译?_百度知道 Jul 20, 2006
More results from zhidao.baidu.com
《Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文)》 国家体育总局健身气功管理中心【摘要 ...
https://www.amazon.cn/dp/B0011F451I
Translate this page
亚马逊在线销售正版国家体育总局健身气功管理中心Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文),本页面提供国家体育总局健身气功管理中心Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文)以及 ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yi Jinjing (Tendon Rejuvenating Classic)
Victor Lau
4Yijin Jing (The Muscle/Tendon Changing Classic), one of martial arts in China
Lynch Lin
4the classics of tendon changing
pkchan
3Classics of muscle-bone strengthening exercise
Reagan Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the classics of tendon changing


Explanation:
OR: Yi Jin Jing

请教:易筋经用英语什么翻译?(标准的!)_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com › 教育/科学 › 外语学习 › 英语考试
Translate this page
Feb 19, 2009 - 但在国外用,应该有个英文名字:the classics of tendon changing。 ... 作者根据“易筋经”的功理功法,与老年人的生理特点相结合,对18位平均 ...
达摩易筋经英文翻译_百度知道 Nov 8, 2009
中国健身气功英文翻译八段锦 ... May 21, 2007
求:八段锦易筋经形意拳英文介绍_百度知道 Mar 20, 2007
易筋经、降龙十八掌在英语中如何翻译?_百度知道 Jul 20, 2006
More results from zhidao.baidu.com
《Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文)》 国家体育总局健身气功管理中心【摘要 ...
https://www.amazon.cn/dp/B0011F451I
Translate this page
亚马逊在线销售正版国家体育总局健身气功管理中心Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文),本页面提供国家体育总局健身气功管理中心Yi Jin Jing(易筋经)(附盘)(英文)以及 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yijin Jing (The Muscle/Tendon Changing Classic), one of martial arts in China


Explanation:
易筋经是中国特有的,可以在后面给与解释

FYI


    https://books.google.com/books?id=idgnBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA42&lpg=PA42&dq=%E6%98%93%E7%AD%8B%E7%BB%8F++martial+art&source=bl&ots=pK6_IInGAd&sig=Q_c
Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Classics of muscle-bone strengthening exercise


Explanation:
仅供参考

Reagan Yang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yi Jinjing (Tendon Rejuvenating Classic)


Explanation:
易筋经 is the title of a fictitious classic prose mentioned in ancient literature, and therefore unless the meaning of the words are perfectly clear, it might be the convention to provide the transliteration with the derived meaning given in brackets. I suppose you have no difficulty with 筋 = tendons, 经 = classic, whereas 易 apparently means 'change', but you can't physically replace or change your tendons just by some stretching exercises like yoga. At most you would feel totally refreshed with all the fatigue relieved like a new limb. So I would use "rejuvenating" to express the 易 in a more realistic fashion. See the attached Wikipedia link (where there is an equivalent English version on the side bar) for an attempted translation.


    https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%98%93%E7%AD%8B%E7%B6%93
Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search