KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Health Care

牛硫磺

English translation: 牛硫磺软骨素, chondroitin sulfate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:牛硫磺
English translation:牛硫磺软骨素, chondroitin sulfate
Entered by: albertdeng

06:15 Oct 29, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Chinese term or phrase: 牛硫磺
A chemical.
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI
Explanation:
It must be 牛硫磺软骨素, chondroitin sulfate (of cows).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-29 06:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better, call it \"chondroitin sulfate (bovine)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-29 06:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxgp.com/rx02bf.htm

There are different types of chondroitin sulfate (pork or bovine, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-29 06:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s only 牛硫磺, I would call it \"bovine sulfate.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-29 06:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But 牛硫磺 alone is unlikely. There must be some other descriptions of the sulfate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-30 04:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有人求售「牛硫磺软骨素」,有人求购「牛硫酸软骨素」,结果:求售的没有卖出,求购的也没买到。如果求购的怀疑他所要买的正是求售的所要卖的,或许完成交易还有点希望。研究、研究,仔细查一查。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Wenjer Leuschel
4taurine
Denyce Seow
1 +1牛硫磺软骨素
chica nueva


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
牛硫磺
牛硫磺软骨素


Explanation:
中国国际电子商务网
... 中国外经贸企业. 企业导读. 驻华商务机构. 外资企业名录. 贸易实务知识. 国际贸易标准.
电子商务标准. 翻译园地. 当前位置: 首页→对外贸易 →海外贸易机会. 标题,
求售(鲨鱼、猪、牛)硫磺软骨素等. 信息类型, 供给. 分类, 石雕. ...
www.ec.com.cn/webapps/publish2/ trspub/eto/etodetail.jsp?eto_seq=15065 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-30 01:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英国求购硫酸软骨素(Chondroitin sulfate)
英国求购硫酸软骨素(Chondroitin sulfate)Please can you kindly offer your current
price, leadtime and specification details for the following products of interest
to our company<br> <br> Condroitin sulfate<br> <br> Pl. ... 6179.[UK] 英国求购硫酸软骨素 ...
www.globalimporter.net/inquiry_detail/6179.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
牛硫磺
FYI


Explanation:
It must be 牛硫磺软骨素, chondroitin sulfate (of cows).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-29 06:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better, call it \"chondroitin sulfate (bovine)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-29 06:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rxgp.com/rx02bf.htm

There are different types of chondroitin sulfate (pork or bovine, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-29 06:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s only 牛硫磺, I would call it \"bovine sulfate.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-29 06:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But 牛硫磺 alone is unlikely. There must be some other descriptions of the sulfate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-30 04:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有人求售「牛硫磺软骨素」,有人求购「牛硫酸软骨素」,结果:求售的没有卖出,求购的也没买到。如果求购的怀疑他所要买的正是求售的所要卖的,或许完成交易还有点希望。研究、研究,仔细查一查。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: sorry, chondroitin sulphate is something else...(硫酸软骨素)
19 hrs
  -> A rose smells the same even when some people don't call it a rose.

agree  XiaoRan: 牛硫磺软骨素=牛硫酸软骨素, 指来源于牛的硫酸软骨素。
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牛硫磺
taurine


Explanation:
牛硫磺 = taurine

Reference 1: 简明英汉汉英医学辞典
Reference 2: 新英汉医学辞典

About "taurine": http://www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/substances_view/1,1525...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56