KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Instruments

分装热室

English translation: Automatic Diluting and Dividing hot room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:分装热室
English translation:Automatic Diluting and Dividing hot room
Entered by: yuzouren

19:26 Nov 29, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
Chinese term or phrase: 分装热室
a piece of medical equipment. Here is more context: "完全由电子控制器管理的DHC-50型分装热室”
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Automatic Diluting and Dividing hot room
Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-30 02:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used for diluting or dividing nuclear medicine in a shielded space with lead wall to provide radiation protection.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4Automatic Diluting and Dividing hot room
yuzouren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
If it is for radioactive substance, '热室' should be 'hot cell', while '分装' may refer to 'packaging'.

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic Diluting and Dividing hot room


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-30 02:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used for diluting or dividing nuclear medicine in a shielded space with lead wall to provide radiation protection.

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!