KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

九價 HPV 類病毒顆粒疫苗

English translation: nonavalent

20:12 Oct 27, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medical
Chinese term or phrase: 九價 HPV 類病毒顆粒疫苗
九價應該怎麼翻成英文好呢?
我知道四價是tetravalent vaccine. 這裡的價應該是指病毒的種類,目前HPV疫苗有四價的,九價還在研發中。

原文: "本人為試驗研究人員,參與九價 HPV 類病毒顆粒疫苗用於青春期前與青春期之男女孩相較於年輕女性的第三階段開放性臨床試驗"
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
United States
English translation:nonavalent
Explanation:
四介也可以写成 quadrivalent
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
49-valent HPV virus-like particle vaccine
Baofeng Guo
3 +1nonavalent
Phil Hand
Summary of reference entries provided
prefix
QHE

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonavalent


Explanation:
四介也可以写成 quadrivalent


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/775873
    Reference: http://www.natap.org/2013/IAS/IAS_86.htm
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huasha: Phil is right, and I add one example: Vaccines with activity against a broader range of the HPV types that... Merck has indicated that a nonavalent (9 HPV targets) VLP vaccine
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9-valent HPV virus-like particle vaccine


Explanation:
I think it can be translated literally. Please click the following links to learn more about it.




    Reference: http://www.eurogin.com/2013/final-program.pdf
    Reference: http://apps.who.int/trialsearch/trial.aspx?trialid=EUCTR2010...
Baofeng Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: prefix

Reference information:
Greek or Latin prefix (e.g., tetravalent or quadrivalent) is normally used referring to a multivalent vaccine; however, it is interchangeable (no restriction) to use numeric prefixes, especially in trial stages.

http://www.ispor.org/awards/17Meet/PCN141-Pillsbur_201202748...
http://www.infectagentscancer.com/content/7/1/38
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/mm6140a4.htm

QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4