KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

精提

English translation: refining and purification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:精提
English translation:refining and purification
Entered by: albertdeng

23:44 Oct 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Chinese term or phrase: 精提
In English can we distinguish 萃取 from 精提?
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI
Explanation:
我认为精提是指精制提纯(refining and purification),其含义较广。萃取(extraction)只是精制提纯的一种方法。

See http://www.high.yn.cninfo.net/xxzx/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=706&B...

应以药效学为着眼点,采用各种新的提取纯化技术、浓缩干燥技术、制剂成型技术对中药复方或单味药进行精提纯化。其中提取技术包括超临界流体萃取技术、微波萃取技术、生物酶解技术;分离纯化技术包括高速逆流色谱技术、分子蒸馏技术、絮凝沉淀技术、大孔树脂吸附技术、膜分离技术浓缩干燥新技术;制剂成型技术包括固体分散技术、微粉化技术、固体分散体技术乳化技术、环糊精包结技术、脂质体微型包囊技术、生物工程技术等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see: http://med2.blogdriver.com/med2/272749.html

此文中同时提到了粗提、精提、萃取等名词,可见它们之间不能划等号。所谓粗提、精提中的“提”,指的是提取,而提取不等于萃取。从这两篇参考文章所举的例子看来,提取还包括“大孔树脂吸附提取技术”、“超声波提取技术”以及“生物酶解技术”等。所以不能用萃取一概而论。萃取只是众多提取方法之一(但抽提与萃取是同义词)。网上还有很多文章也在文中同时提到“精提”和“萃取”。


“随着现代科学的发展,越来越多的先进技术被应用到中药提取中来,如:大孔树脂吸附提取技术、超临界萃取技术及超声波提取技术在中药生产中的应用,较传统的提取方法而言,中药中有效成分的提取纯度更高、方法更加简便,对优化中药剂型和工艺,变\"有效的粗提物\"为\"有效的精提物\",提供了有利的技术支持。”

Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
ysun
4 +1Suggestion
Jianming Sun
3carefully prepared by using
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully prepared by using


Explanation:
carefully prepared by using


    Reference: http://www.jilin-ginseng.com/h-oral.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
精提
Suggestion


Explanation:
purification
It means 提纯=purification

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
35 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
精提
FYI


Explanation:
我认为精提是指精制提纯(refining and purification),其含义较广。萃取(extraction)只是精制提纯的一种方法。

See http://www.high.yn.cninfo.net/xxzx/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=706&B...

应以药效学为着眼点,采用各种新的提取纯化技术、浓缩干燥技术、制剂成型技术对中药复方或单味药进行精提纯化。其中提取技术包括超临界流体萃取技术、微波萃取技术、生物酶解技术;分离纯化技术包括高速逆流色谱技术、分子蒸馏技术、絮凝沉淀技术、大孔树脂吸附技术、膜分离技术浓缩干燥新技术;制剂成型技术包括固体分散技术、微粉化技术、固体分散体技术乳化技术、环糊精包结技术、脂质体微型包囊技术、生物工程技术等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-26 15:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see: http://med2.blogdriver.com/med2/272749.html

此文中同时提到了粗提、精提、萃取等名词,可见它们之间不能划等号。所谓粗提、精提中的“提”,指的是提取,而提取不等于萃取。从这两篇参考文章所举的例子看来,提取还包括“大孔树脂吸附提取技术”、“超声波提取技术”以及“生物酶解技术”等。所以不能用萃取一概而论。萃取只是众多提取方法之一(但抽提与萃取是同义词)。网上还有很多文章也在文中同时提到“精提”和“萃取”。


“随着现代科学的发展,越来越多的先进技术被应用到中药提取中来,如:大孔树脂吸附提取技术、超临界萃取技术及超声波提取技术在中药生产中的应用,较传统的提取方法而言,中药中有效成分的提取纯度更高、方法更加简便,对优化中药剂型和工艺,变\"有效的粗提物\"为\"有效的精提物\",提供了有利的技术支持。”




    Reference: http://www.high.yn.cninfo.net/xxzx/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=706&B...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.