KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Metallurgy / Casting

閽㈤搧鍐堕噾

English translation: Steel & Metallurgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:钢铁冶金
English translation:Steel & Metallurgy
Entered by: xxxshu

00:02 Apr 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Chinese term or phrase: 閽㈤搧鍐堕噾
It is one kind of industry.
xxxshu
Steel & Metallurgy
Explanation:
Steel & Metallurgy
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Steel & MetallurgyWenjer Leuschel
4 +1metallurgyJade Lai
2the iron and steel industry; iron and steel-making (and associated 'down-stream' industries)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
钢铁冶金
Steel & Metallurgy


Explanation:
Steel & Metallurgy

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
14 mins
  -> Thanks. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day58 mins
  -> Thanks. Sorry for late expression of appreciation.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
钢铁冶金
metallurgy


Explanation:
metallurgy


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:wvw5yPIofRUJ:www.yongna...
Jade Lai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
钢铁冶金
the iron and steel industry; iron and steel-making (and associated 'down-stream' industries)


Explanation:
the iron and steel industry; iron and steel-making (and associated down-stream processes and industries, such as casting, galvanising, rolling, etc)

钢铁 = iron and steel
冶金 = metallurgy

冶炼 = smelting
冶铸 = smelting and founding

Google on '钢铁冶金 industry'

Result => this term doesn't really seem to exist as the name for an industry

See:
冶金
... 冶金工业导读(1) METALLURGICAL INDUSTRY(3). ... 一、基本情况 我省冶金(钢铁)行业是
江西省重要支柱产业。全省共有国有及非国有规模以上黑色金属冶炼压延
加工企业34户,黑色金属矿业6户,耐火材料企业6户;全行业从业人数10万
人 ...
www.ctijx.com.cn/jxgyzs/g7.htm - 27k

the iron and steel (metallurgy/metallurgical) industry - perhaps 'metallurgy' can be left out??

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4