KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

出现两个极强音引出杨琴

English translation: Two sforzandoes appear first, followed by the entry of the melody of Yangqin.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出现两个极强音引出杨琴
English translation:Two sforzandoes appear first, followed by the entry of the melody of Yangqin.
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:31 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 出现两个极强音引出杨琴
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
two priming extra-powerful notes, followed by the entry of yangqing
Explanation:
two priming extra-powerful [/strong] notes, followed by the entry of yangqing
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two fortissimo notes leading out the dulcimer
Fang Sheng
3 +1two priming extra-powerful notes, followed by the entry of yangqing
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two priming extra-powerful notes, followed by the entry of yangqing


Explanation:
two priming extra-powerful [/strong] notes, followed by the entry of yangqing

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two fortissimo notes leading out the dulcimer


Explanation:
...or Yangqin is good for the instrument also...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-05 05:08:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sforzando 具体是指“突强”。极强音按我的理解应该是和“强音”,“较强音”对比的,音乐符号分别是fff, ff, f,即fortissimo, mezzo forte, forte。不过这里的上写文也许包括有音符突然强奏的意思。具体说明一下。资料来自《外国音乐表演用语词典》

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8