KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

在节奏自由的情况下

English translation: In rubato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在节奏自由的情况下
English translation:In rubato
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:50 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 在节奏自由的情况下
二胡与扬琴在节奏自由的情况下,演奏每一个音符的时间都由演奏者自己控制,给演奏者很大的发挥空间.
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
In rubato
Explanation:
The musical term for playing not strictly according to written beats is "Rubato", meaning some notes might be longer, while other notes might sound shorter, to give the music line stretches and shrinkages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-04 23:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this term is mostly used in classical music. I'm not sure if this is a good jargon for jazz or pops, but for Chinese traditional music, it might serve the purpose.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In rubato
Fang Sheng
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
As .... were given the free rein over the flow [/rhythm] of the performance, ....

[the musicians could improvise more freely]

FYI:

Jazz and Classical music with JEAN-CHRISTIAN MICHELBlues always speaks of current events : it adapts itself to dozens of styles and free rein to uncountable variations. "Standards" are adaptations of "songs" ...
www.jean-christian-michel.com/en/jazzclassical.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fatboy Slim - Free Music Downloads, Videos, Lyrics, CDs, MP3s, Bio ...... the Boutique provided Cook free rein to parlay and perfect music that blurred the lines between rock, hip-hop, and rhythm 'n' blues. ...
www.artistdirect.com/nad/music/artist/bio/0,,570478,00.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages




Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In rubato


Explanation:
The musical term for playing not strictly according to written beats is "Rubato", meaning some notes might be longer, while other notes might sound shorter, to give the music line stretches and shrinkages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-04 23:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this term is mostly used in classical music. I'm not sure if this is a good jargon for jazz or pops, but for Chinese traditional music, it might serve the purpose.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Pei Ling!