KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Music

在自由的节奏中演奏

English translation: the two instuments are played at their own pace [with their own rhythm]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:在自由的节奏中演奏
English translation:the two instuments are played at their own pace [with their own rhythm]
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:32 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Music
Chinese term or phrase: 在自由的节奏中演奏
虽然两样乐器都在自由的节奏中演奏,可是听起来旋律却配合得很协调。
谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
the two instuments were played at their own pace [with their own rhythm]
Explanation:
Very diffucult to imagine what it's like -- so I can only venture this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: difficult
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4playing in much rubato
Fang Sheng
3the two instuments were played at their own pace [with their own rhythm]
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the two instuments were played at their own pace [with their own rhythm]


Explanation:
Very diffucult to imagine what it's like -- so I can only venture this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-04 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: difficult

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playing in much rubato


Explanation:
The two instruments play in much rubato but sound much in-synch in their melodic lines. (My attempt)

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8