KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

马军阿訇

English translation: Akhond Ma Jun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:马军阿訇
English translation:Akhond Ma Jun
Entered by: Wilman

19:55 Feb 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 马军阿訇
This is the name of a person of Hui nationality. Is there any proper translation other than the pinyin? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Akhond Ma Jun
Explanation:
The word 阿訇 (Akhond اخوند) is Farsi (Persian) for a Muslim priest and/or prayer leader.

It is used among Chinese Muslims including Uygur, Hui, etc Nationalities. It is also of course in Iran and many other Muslim countries.

In Arabic, the similar word is Imam إمام. However, interestingly, in Farsi, a prayer leader is also called an Imam but is spelt امام(Arabic إمام). :)
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Akhond Ma Jun
Jianjun Zhang
3Macedonian mullah
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Macedonian mullah


Explanation:
中国穆斯林朝觐团将乘31架包机赴麦加- [ Translate this page ]青海省宗教局副局长马义才表示,今年青海省共有超过一千三百人乘包机集体前往麦加朝觐,每人费用为人民币两万三千八百元。 曾四次带队前往麦加朝觐的马军阿訇说,一九 ...
www.kyaz.com/readarticle/htm/26/2006_11_24_2948.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

零散朝觐政府头痛每年都有信徒无钱回家滞留境外_星岛环球网- [ Translate this page ]曾四次带队去麦加参加朝觐的马军阿訇表示,从一九八五年至今,青海已有近两万人次去麦加参加过朝觐,每年青海的朝觐者人数都多于其它省区,政府给的名额未能满足大家的 ...
www.singtaonet.com/china/200611/t20061114_390876.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

:::伊斯兰之声:::- [ Translate this page ]说到饮酒的害处,我今天要说的是,宁夏石嘴山市汝淇沟沟口清真寺伊玛目马军阿訇给我讲的,发生在现实生活中,我们身边的一个真实的故事,事件发生后,曾轰动了整个宁夏 ...
www.islamzs.org/show.asp?id=634 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-18 02:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mullah

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akhond Ma Jun


Explanation:
The word 阿訇 (Akhond اخوند) is Farsi (Persian) for a Muslim priest and/or prayer leader.

It is used among Chinese Muslims including Uygur, Hui, etc Nationalities. It is also of course in Iran and many other Muslim countries.

In Arabic, the similar word is Imam إمام. However, interestingly, in Farsi, a prayer leader is also called an Imam but is spelt امام(Arabic إمام). :)


Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: suprised at your knowledge of Arabic
4 days
  -> شكرا