KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

English translation: Good


18:44 Jan 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase:
This is supposed to be a brand of memory card. Any thoughts? Thanks!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:Good
Explanation:
Actually there is not a memory card called "好", at least not in mainland China. "好" is frequently used in daily life as well as in product introduction, so sometimes it will cause misunderstanding as a brand name. I guess here the answer just made a comment about his memory card rather than gave a brand name.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think the writer was just commenting on the quality of the product and not listing a brand name. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good
Subra
4 +2Good
Yang Min
4Hao (Thumb Up)
rushidao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hao (Thumb Up)


Explanation:
A better solution will be to use the pinyin transliteration with a translation in parenthesis. Since this is a brand, I would use "thumbs up" instead of "good".

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good


Explanation:
Actually there is not a memory card called "好", at least not in mainland China. "好" is frequently used in daily life as well as in product introduction, so sometimes it will cause misunderstanding as a brand name. I guess here the answer just made a comment about his memory card rather than gave a brand name.

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I think the writer was just commenting on the quality of the product and not listing a brand name. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone
20 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you, orientalhorizon!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good


Explanation:
It's not propably to name something 好as a brand. I think he means the quality of the memory card is pretty good. In fact, the subject is always neglected for a sentence in Chinese, which is not allowed in English.

Subra
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone
20 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day21 hrs