KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

南京某科技公司

English translation: a Nanjing technology company 或 a technology company in Nanjing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:南京某科技公司
English translation:a Nanjing technology company 或 a technology company in Nanjing
Entered by: Shirley Chen

22:25 Jan 31, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
Chinese term or phrase: 南京某科技公司
Does anyone know if this company has an English name?

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
a Nanjing technology company 或 a technology company in Nanjing
Explanation:
中文裡,雖然以「科技」公司稱呼,但通常指的是 technology, high technology 或 IT 方面的公司,並不一定要把「科學」翻出來。

technology company 字首不需要大寫,否則會以為是一家公司的名稱。

另外,technological company 也有人用,只是 technological company 和 technology company 的細微差別是什麼,可能要請教大家。
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a Nanjing technology company 或 a technology company in Nanjing
Shirley Chen
3 +2a Nanjing-based technology company
Yurek
4A Nanjing Science and Technology CompanyHankHill


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Nanjing Science and Technology Company


Explanation:
The best I can make of this is that 某 means "a certain", so this is referring not to a specifically named company, but just "a certain" S&T company. That character doesn't seem to have any other place in the meaning so I assume that is it's role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-01-31 22:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence I got from a dictionary should help verify:

某传媒公司正要筹拍一批戏曲的纪录片。
A media company is planning to shoot a series of documentary of drama.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a Nanjing technology company 或 a technology company in Nanjing


Explanation:
中文裡,雖然以「科技」公司稱呼,但通常指的是 technology, high technology 或 IT 方面的公司,並不一定要把「科學」翻出來。

technology company 字首不需要大寫,否則會以為是一家公司的名稱。

另外,technological company 也有人用,只是 technological company 和 technology company 的細微差別是什麼,可能要請教大家。

Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

agree  Yurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  lbone
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ibone.

agree  Aaron Gilkison
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aaron.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a Nanjing-based technology company


Explanation:
Another reference

Yurek
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adsion
15 hrs
  -> thanks