KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Names (personal, company)

铁路住宅新建

English translation: Tielu Zhuzhai Xinjian


17:33 Feb 5, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / address
Chinese term or phrase: 铁路住宅新建
吉林省吉林市铁路住宅新建4栋2门7号

Thanks in advance for your help!
Warren Lindsay
English translation:Tielu Zhuzhai Xinjian
Explanation:
We usually don't translate the address from Chinese to English, especially when we can't understand the details. You are recommended to make it in Chinese Pinyin, so everyone will understand in local, especially to facilitate the postmen/women:-)

铁路住宅新建4栋2门7号=2 Men No. 7, Tielu Zhuzhai (Railway Residence) Xinjian

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-09 18:16:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Warren!
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tielu Zhuzhai Xinjian
Adsion
3New Railway Housing
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New Railway Housing


Explanation:
Translation suggestion: No. 7, Door 2, New Railway Housing 4th Building, Jilin City, Jilin Province
For reference.

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tielu Zhuzhai Xinjian


Explanation:
We usually don't translate the address from Chinese to English, especially when we can't understand the details. You are recommended to make it in Chinese Pinyin, so everyone will understand in local, especially to facilitate the postmen/women:-)

铁路住宅新建4栋2门7号=2 Men No. 7, Tielu Zhuzhai (Railway Residence) Xinjian

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-09 18:16:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Warren!

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Lee: That's a usual practice when translating legal documents.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce! That's also a practical way to facilitate the most related people:-)