KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

Tsou li maa

English translation: Qian Li Ma (A thousand mile horse)


08:23 Nov 26, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: Tsou li maa
This is supposed to be the Romanization of an old Chinese phrase. I'm not sure about the spelling however since it's apparently not Pinyin.
Junesun
English translation:Qian Li Ma (A thousand mile horse)
Explanation:
To me it sounds like Qian Li Ma. They used this term to call outstanding, ambitious individuals with some luck in hand to help them fulfill the ambitions. However, you should really look at the context first. What makes the task harder is that the romanization is not of any standard system currently in use (i.e Putonghua or Yale, etc.). Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full sentence, please
shcheong
2 +1Qian Li Ma (A thousand mile horse)Denis Zavyalov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full sentence, please


Explanation:
Can you provide the full sentence, so that I can fix it out from its context.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qian Li Ma (A thousand mile horse)


Explanation:
To me it sounds like Qian Li Ma. They used this term to call outstanding, ambitious individuals with some luck in hand to help them fulfill the ambitions. However, you should really look at the context first. What makes the task harder is that the romanization is not of any standard system currently in use (i.e Putonghua or Yale, etc.). Best of luck!

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
23 hrs