KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

Li hui qu wo, dui ma?

English translation: Li hui qu wo, dui ma?


14:50 Nov 28, 2001
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: Li hui qu wo, dui ma?
Li hui qu wo, dui ma?

Please tell what does this mean in english; my lao Po has give me a quiz ?
Adolphus
English translation:Li hui qu wo, dui ma?
Explanation:
I agree that this sentence in romanized Chinese (pinyin) probably means "You will marry me, won't you?". But I would also point out that you either input it incorrectly, or your wife is a southern Chinese -- because "li" is the popular but incorrect variant of "ni" most often used in provinces such as Fujian and Guangdong!
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
Thanks for your help..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Li hui qu wo, dui ma?liberation
4 +2你会娶我,对吗?
shcheong


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你会娶我,对吗?


Explanation:
It means:

"You will marry with me, aren't you?"

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  Raytrans
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Li hui qu wo, dui ma?


Explanation:
I agree that this sentence in romanized Chinese (pinyin) probably means "You will marry me, won't you?". But I would also point out that you either input it incorrectly, or your wife is a southern Chinese -- because "li" is the popular but incorrect variant of "ni" most often used in provinces such as Fujian and Guangdong!

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: agree
2 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
16 hrs