KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

多年一日

English translation: the highest daily record within years


21:46 Oct 27, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Chinese term or phrase: 多年一日
多年一日最大降雨量, 197.2mm, 8 October 1974
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:the highest daily record within years
Explanation:
Hi All:

I think there is something missing here in the source text. It should be 多年以来的一日最大...or 多年当中一日最大...or 多年中一日...for economy of words.

That makes more sense to me, to single out the record-high amount of daily rainfall within a period of several years. Just a guess.
Selected response from:

David Shen
Grading comment
The word "daily" is quite misleading here because the Chinese term should be referring to ONE day only. Nonetheless I personally feel that David's (aka weiwei) answer is most appropriate.

Thanks to the others too.... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daily... in years
Angus Woo
3daily rainfall record
chinesetrans
3一日最大降雨量 = 最大日降水量 ?
chica nueva
3(most rainfall) in one day in more than a year
Ralph Dunsdon
3the highest daily record within years
David Shen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{6`DjR;HU~}
(most rainfall) in one day in more than a year


Explanation:
in more than a year, or in many years, I think more than a year.

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
多年一日
the highest daily record within years


Explanation:
Hi All:

I think there is something missing here in the source text. It should be 多年以来的一日最大...or 多年当中一日最大...or 多年中一日...for economy of words.

That makes more sense to me, to single out the record-high amount of daily rainfall within a period of several years. Just a guess.

David Shen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The word "daily" is quite misleading here because the Chinese term should be referring to ONE day only. Nonetheless I personally feel that David's (aka weiwei) answer is most appropriate.

Thanks to the others too.... :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
多年一日
daily... in years


Explanation:
The highest daily precipitation in years

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Billy

agree  David Shen
18 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  Ritchest
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ritchest

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
多年一日
一日最大降雨量 = 最大日降水量 ?


Explanation:
The style I am familiar with:

eg '...6-8月降水占全年降水量的35-50%,春雨也较多.1959年6月9日汉口降水317.4毫米,为全省最大日降水量.水,旱灾害常影响农业生产.'

多年?? - perhaps these are not official rainfall records?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-28 10:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'年平均降水量800-1900毫米'(福建省) = average annual rainfall


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-28 10:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely a term. It's common in hydrology it seems - could it be a rolling average?:

欢迎光临中国环境资源网! - [ Translate this page ]... 年份 1998~2002 2002~2007 2008~2012 2013~2022 2023~2032 2033~2042 降雨量 (mm) 594.7 ... 50% 时,全区水资源供需基本平衡。 (4)2020~2042 年平均降雨基本上与多年平均 持平。在 ... Change, 1988,13:69~97 5 Lins H, Shiklomanov I, Stakiv E. Hydrology ...
www。ce65。com/BBS/read. asp?typeno=21&thread=587&id=587 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-28 10:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'年平均降雨基本上与多年平均持平'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 86

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
多年一日
daily rainfall record


Explanation:
1.多年平均降雨量 is annual average rainfall, 都这样翻译了,多年一日最大降雨量翻译时就不用再翻译多年了。
2.多年一日最大降雨量就是多年单日最大降雨量、单日最大降雨量,即daily rainfall record,这样翻译很明了,也很简单。原文中的多年是多余的。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese