KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

直柄铰辘式钻夹头

English translation: Straight shank drill holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:直柄铰辘式钻夹头
English translation:Straight shank drill holder
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

07:50 Dec 30, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Term
Chinese term or phrase: 直柄铰辘式钻夹头
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
victranslation
China
Straight shank drill holder
Explanation:
Straight shank drill holder
Selected response from:

Zhijun JIANG
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keyed drill chuck
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4Straight shank drill holder
Zhijun JIANG
3drill chuck key
Ray Luo
3straight shank ... drill chuck
maxzhy
3straight handle auger with scissor type pincer
billychang


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
straight handle auger with scissor type pincer


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
straight shank ... drill chuck


Explanation:
实在不懂“铰辘”是什么。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
drill chuck key


Explanation:
chuck key 的中文描述是直柄的,带有一个绞辘。参见网址:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2005-12-30 13:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drill chuck with a chuck key
直柄铰辘式钻夹头


    Reference: http://search.ebay.com/chuck-key_W0QQfkrZ1QQfnuZ1QQfromZR8
    Reference: http://www.flyeagle-chuck.com/flyeagle/index.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
keyed drill chuck


Explanation:
As opposed to the keyless chucks which operate by turning the outer sleeve on the chuck. (I got an electric drill for Christmas! :-) )

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
直柄铰辘式钻夹头
Straight shank drill holder


Explanation:
Straight shank drill holder

Zhijun JIANG
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you