KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Other

粉绿色

English translation: light green OR yellowish green OR bluish green


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:粉绿色
English translation:light green OR yellowish green OR bluish green
Entered by: Smartrans He

17:18 Jan 8, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chinese term or phrase: 粉绿色
選擇懷孕母親較易親近的粉綠色做為主體顏色,網站整體呈 現溫馨愉悅的氣氛。
shcheong
Singapore
light green OR yellowish green OR bluish green
Explanation:
There is "powder blue (meaning pale pr purplish blue)" in English, but no powder green. So I propose "light green" or "pale green."
The US Bureau of Standards, however, gives: "yellowish green or bluish green." Green, after all, is a combination of the prime colors of yellow and blue. Whether these terms could be used should be decided after one actually examines the hue.
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5light green OR yellowish green OR bluish greenFrancis Fine
5 +1pale green; pinkish green; eau-de-NilRaymond Chu
4 +1Pastel Greenchooi
4pink/green or pink green
Smartrans He


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink/green or pink green


Explanation:
It's recommended that you'd better use the latter as it is in a sentence.

Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
light green OR yellowish green OR bluish green


Explanation:
There is "powder blue (meaning pale pr purplish blue)" in English, but no powder green. So I propose "light green" or "pale green."
The US Bureau of Standards, however, gives: "yellowish green or bluish green." Green, after all, is a combination of the prime colors of yellow and blue. Whether these terms could be used should be decided after one actually examines the hue.


Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
15 mins

agree  proyang
1 hr

agree  Perry Svensson
1 hr

agree  Raytrans
1 hr

agree  jinshi
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pale green; pinkish green; eau-de-Nil


Explanation:
粉綠色 is even lighter than the so-called light green. I believe pale green is close to it. If you want to translate it into a term to show the slight pinky shade in the green color, perhaps you can use "pinkish green," although it may sound a little awkward. There is also a French (also English) word "eau-de-Nil," a pale greenish color resembling the color of the water of the Nile River. In Chinese, this is more like 湖綠色, a color very close to 粉綠色.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001: right
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pastel Green


Explanation:
pastel colors generally refer to colors that are light and gentle. The term pastel green is used commonly in color scheme

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): I like 'pastel'; has connotation of 'powder'.
934 days